KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

в частности

English translation: including


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:в частности
English translation:including
Entered by: Sergei Nikolenko

22:27 Feb 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: в частности
...правка тонкостенных, в частности, сварных конструкций

Where, and how, would you insert "в частности" if the case at hand is thin-walled structures which may be welded?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
including welded structures
Explanation:
Смысл здесь в том, что возможна правка разных видов тонкостенных конструкция. "В частности сварных" добавлено, потому что их обычно тяжелее править, и автор особо указывает, что это также возможно. "Specifically" ограничивает смысл в основном сварными конструкциями, а "including" просто уточняет его (как в оригинале). I think "including" is more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Sergei Nikolenko
Grading comment
I believe that "including" is what the author meant here, rather than "namely" and the like.
Thank you all, guys, for your help and sorry for grading the least agreed answer. Sergei seems to be right here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12especially/in particular
Kevin Kelly
4 +2thin-walled structures, specifically those that could be weldedAndrey Belousov
3 +3thin-walled structures, specifically welded onesSergei_A
4 +1including welded structures
Sergei Nikolenko


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
thin-walled structures, specifically welded ones


Explanation:


Sergei_A
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Kevin Kelly: I was a bit slow :-)
2 mins
  -> Спасибо:)

agree  Karusik: Here I like specifically more! :)
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо:)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
thin-walled structures, specifically those that could be welded


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-23 22:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thin-walled and ,specifically, weldable structures

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria: Дима, я тоже хотела тебе specifically написать!
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Oksana Sandler: ага....или "welded structures in particular"
2 mins
  -> Thank you! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
especially/in particular


Explanation:
straightening of thin-walled structures, especially/in particular welded ones.

The word order seems odd in Russian, but I believe this is the intent.

Kevin Kelly
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneta Vysotskaya
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Anneta.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Misha.

agree  Natalie
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Natalie.

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mark.

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra.

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kirill.

agree  Andrey Rykov
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  mk_lab
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dilshod.

agree  Peter Shortall
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  Ara Mkrtchyan: Agree, and an alternative "namely"
3 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ara. Good suggestion.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
including welded structures


Explanation:
Смысл здесь в том, что возможна правка разных видов тонкостенных конструкция. "В частности сварных" добавлено, потому что их обычно тяжелее править, и автор особо указывает, что это также возможно. "Specifically" ограничивает смысл в основном сварными конструкциями, а "including" просто уточняет его (как в оригинале). I think "including" is more appropriate.

Sergei Nikolenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I believe that "including" is what the author meant here, rather than "namely" and the like.
Thank you all, guys, for your help and sorry for grading the least agreed answer. Sergei seems to be right here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsergey: a good point
2 hrs