KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

призванный отразить специфику

English translation: invoked to reflect the specific characteristics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:призванный отразить специфику
English translation:invoked to reflect the specific characteristics
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

18:20 Aug 2, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: призванный отразить специфику
W0 (x, t) − корректирующее слагаемое, призванное отразить специфику деформирования при колебаниях с большими амплитудами.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
invoked to reflect the specific characteristics
Explanation:
This kind of language often has a very close representation in English (and may indeed come originally from English).

As I wrote recently in a paper, family closeness was a concept which was constantly invoked to reflect something positively Chamorro in contrast to American ...
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3invoked to reflect the specific characteristics
David Knowles
5term that simulates strain behavio(u)r in large-amplitude vibrations
Vitaly Kisin
4 +1...intended to represent ...Andrey Belousov
4used / brought in / designed...Alexander Demyanov
2introduced to take into account the kind of deformation
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
used / brought in / designed...


Explanation:
to reflect the particularities | the particular/specific features

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
introduced to take into account the kind of deformation


Explanation:
слагаемое/функция вводится для учета данного типа деформации, остальное - словесный мусор, имхо

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...intended to represent ...


Explanation:
This Index is intended to represent the relative growth of storage technology and is not intended as a guide to personal investment. ...
storagemagazine.techtarget.com/ magItem/0,291266,sid35_gci863943,00.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga B
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Olga!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
invoked to reflect the specific characteristics


Explanation:
This kind of language often has a very close representation in English (and may indeed come originally from English).

As I wrote recently in a paper, family closeness was a concept which was constantly invoked to reflect something positively Chamorro in contrast to American ...



    Reference: http://minagahet.blogspot.com/2005/10/acts-of-decolonization...
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadi Burkov
7 hrs

agree  Olga B
8 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
term that simulates strain behavio(u)r in large-amplitude vibrations


Explanation:
this should say what the Russian text invokes or intends etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-02 22:01:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction term for completeness sake

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36