KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

если для XX вывод имеет теоретическое значение, то для YY - еще и практическое

English translation: For ... the outcome achieved has purely theoretical sigificance, whereas for ..., the significance is also practical.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:если для ... вывод имеет теоретическое значение, то для ... - еще и практическое
English translation:For ... the outcome achieved has purely theoretical sigificance, whereas for ..., the significance is also practical.
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:01 Aug 6, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: если для XX вывод имеет теоретическое значение, то для YY - еще и практическое
Если для XXX полученный вывод имеет теоретическое значение, то для YYY - еще и практическое.

Failed to formulate it clearly, especially the "еще и" part. Please help. TIA
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
For XXX the outcome achieved has theoretical sigificance, whereas for YYY, ...
Explanation:
... the significance is also practical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 11:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omitting the "if" makes the English more natural.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7For XXX the outcome achieved has theoretical sigificance, whereas for YYY, ...
David Knowles
4 +1if to xxx this conclusion is of theoretical value, yyy sees in it a practical value as wellxxxsergey
4see below pls.Alexander Demyanov


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if to xxx this conclusion is of theoretical value, yyy sees in it a practical value as well


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-06 10:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oh

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2006-08-06 10:25:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if the testing result for xxx is valuable (purely) theoretically, for xxx it holds a practical value as well

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: w/ Note added at 23 mins
36 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
For XXX the outcome achieved has theoretical sigificance, whereas for YYY, ...


Explanation:
... the significance is also practical.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-06 11:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Omitting the "if" makes the English more natural.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin
4 mins

agree  Natalie
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
6 hrs

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: i think you might add in "only" to emphasise the difference. For xxx the outcome has only theoretical significance...
11 hrs
  -> You're right, but I'd probably put "purely".

agree  Dylan Edwards
20 hrs

agree  Natalie Lyssova
22 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 day22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see below pls.


Explanation:
While|if the {result's significance|significance of the result} for XXX is [purely] theoretical, for YYY it also has a practical value|significance

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136