KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

его недолгая, но яркая жизнь

English translation: his all-too-brief but remarkable life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:его недолгая, но яркая жизнь
English translation:his all-too-brief but remarkable life
Entered by: Jack Doughty

11:56 Aug 8, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / Scientist's obituary
Russian term or phrase: его недолгая, но яркая жизнь
It is the "недолгая" that causes problems: in absolute terms, 53 is not terribly short but he could live to be a hundred, right?; and "яркая" is this universal characteristic that would take three lines to explain its every facet. I usually come up with something but would appreciate a brilliant suggestion
Vitaly Kisin
all-too-brief but remarkable life.
Explanation:
"Brief" on its own, like "short", doesn't sound quite right for someone who died at 53, but "all-too brief" of "all-too-short" suggests that the limited time span of his life is something to be regretted. Maybe this is the shade of meaning you want?
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This time I go with the majority, as `all-too-brief' and `remarkable' sound just right. Thanks Jack, you removed both hurdles. And thanks to everyone for trying every imaginable tackle.
Meet you in September
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5all-too-brief but remarkable life.
Jack Doughty
3 +2relatively short but distinguished/remarkable life
Peter Shortall
4his short (brief.etc) but memorable life
Zamira*****
3his star shone briefly, but brightly
Libero_Lang_Lab
3short but prominent/brilliant/active lifeVoloshka
3his life was not long, but it was impressive/outstanding etc.
David Knowles


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his life was not long, but it was impressive/outstanding etc.


Explanation:
This may require some recasting of the original syntax, because I've introduced a verb. I don't like "short", and anything else becomes clumsy in English: his impressive, albeit not long, life.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
all-too-brief but remarkable life.


Explanation:
"Brief" on its own, like "short", doesn't sound quite right for someone who died at 53, but "all-too brief" of "all-too-short" suggests that the limited time span of his life is something to be regretted. Maybe this is the shade of meaning you want?

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
This time I go with the majority, as `all-too-brief' and `remarkable' sound just right. Thanks Jack, you removed both hurdles. And thanks to everyone for trying every imaginable tackle.
Meet you in September

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Iercoşan: I like the sound of it.
11 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Kirill Semenov
31 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: yes, sounds good, and i say this as an occasional contributor of obituaries to the grauniad and the independent. bbc radio 5 has a regular weekly obit programme called "brief lives"
40 mins
  -> Thank you. I think the Radio 5 programme probably takes its title from a 17th-century book, "Brief Lives", by John Aubrey.

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sara Noss
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
short but prominent/brilliant/active life


Explanation:
During his short but active life

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-08-08 12:15:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

During his short but brilliant life Fernand Pelloutier became one of the most...



Voloshka
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relatively short but distinguished/remarkable life


Explanation:
Why not use two words? This way it implies only that one would have expected his life to have been longer, but not that it was "short" (which, I have to agree, it wasn't particularly!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-08-08 12:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "relatively brief", of course. Here "relatively brief" is used of a man who lived from 1900-1950 (roughly the same life-span as your scientist):

"This begins to explain how Weill accomplished so much during his relatively brief life."
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=990CE1DD1131F...

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllaT
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: also sounds good. either adjective would work in an obit
27 mins
  -> Thanks - though less inspiring than yours, I think!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
his star shone briefly, but brightly


Explanation:
The metaphor fits the meaning perfectly... and it's a nice one, though I'm not sure you would apply it to a 50-something scientist - might be more suited to a 20-something rock musician.
It would depend on the tone of the obituary and the publication, I think.


Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
his short (brief.etc) but memorable life


Explanation:
по-моему memorable классно подходит для obituary.

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36