KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

совпадать с некоторой точностью

English translation: coincide with some degree of precision


11:14 Aug 13, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: совпадать с некоторой точностью
Если результаты расчетов с N и 2N шагами разбиения совпадают с некоторой точностью, то можно сказать, что процесс достаточно хорошо описывается N шагами.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:coincide with some degree of precision
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-13 16:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, can't send peer responces: natalie, the moderator, on kirillushka's command turned off this function, which is reminiscent of the sovite style arbitrary rule... very strange to see it on an american site....
i don't see what's wrong about 'precision'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-08-14 19:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responses even...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-08-14 19:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to daniel бременскому (nothing to do with бременскими музыкантами, althouh it might do :-0
: free piece of advice, yeah? i am sure i could teach you a thing or two about your own language ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-08-14 19:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if somebody is wondering why i didn't reply in the 'ask the asker' section - well, natalie/kirillushka took care of that too...
Selected response from:

xxxsergey
Grading comment
I'll go with "accuracy" because I believe that "precision" is wrong here.
One more version I considered is "results differ by less than a certain tolerance"
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7coincide with some degree of precisionxxxsergey
4 +1somewhat coincide
koundelev
4 +1coincide with some degreexxxPristav
4agree within a certain / specified precisionDorene Cornwell
3if the results.. cancould be approximated, then..
Vladimir Dubisskiy


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
somewhat coincide


Explanation:
the Jewish calendar and the Islamic calendar somewhat coincide when it comes to Yom Kippur and Ashura . ...
www.politicalcrossfire.com/forum/archive.php/ o_t__t_44171__question-about-passover.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-13 12:57:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These breakdowns somewhat coincide with geographic, political, and climate differences that shape both the government and the development of these areas.
http://www.suite101.com/article.cfm/stamp_collecting/72344

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: "coincide somewhat" sounds a bit fuzzy to be honest - my feeling is that it might just about work in journalistic prose, but not in a scientific text...
1 hr
  -> The purpose of this forum is to offer a handful of versions ... This one fits the style of the origin, IMHO. You are free to produce one more version, why not!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coincide with some degree


Explanation:
=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2006-08-13 14:53:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Уточнение:

coincide to some degree

xxxPristav
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zoya Askarova: (Очень за нее рада, настоящая студенческая жизнь!)
1 hr
  -> Спасибо,Зоя!Только позавидовать:Алматы-Чомбулак-Бозтери-Бишкек-Москва-Туапсе.В прошлом:Терскей-Алатао-Бишкек-Москва-Питер-круизн.т/х для межд.научн.конф.(халява)-Валлам-Кижи-Киррилов и т.д.-вниз по Волге до Нижнего (везде - эксурс.автобусы)-Москва...

neutral  Libero_Lang_Lab: it would have to be "coincide TO some degree"; if you use the preposition "WITH" then "DEGREE" needs to be qualified... complicated isn't it?
2 hrs
  -> Yes. I add correction according YOUR remark. Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if the results.. cancould be approximated, then..


Explanation:
i'd think about using 'approximate' here (as a verb or a pronoun).

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
coincide with some degree of precision


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-08-13 16:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, can't send peer responces: natalie, the moderator, on kirillushka's command turned off this function, which is reminiscent of the sovite style arbitrary rule... very strange to see it on an american site....
i don't see what's wrong about 'precision'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 hrs (2006-08-14 19:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

responses even...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-08-14 19:19:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to daniel бременскому (nothing to do with бременскими музыкантами, althouh it might do :-0
: free piece of advice, yeah? i am sure i could teach you a thing or two about your own language ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2006-08-14 19:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if somebody is wondering why i didn't reply in the 'ask the asker' section - well, natalie/kirillushka took care of that too...

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I'll go with "accuracy" because I believe that "precision" is wrong here.
One more version I considered is "results differ by less than a certain tolerance"
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
34 mins

agree  AllaT: what about "some degree of accuracy"?
1 hr

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: accuracy would be better than precision - alla is right
3 hrs

agree  Anna Dundiy: accuracy
3 hrs

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
4 hrs

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
5 hrs

agree  ingeniero: I would probably go with "certain degree". IMO, here "некоторая" basically means "определенная", because usually the accuracy is a preset value known beforehand.
18 hrs

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agree within a certain / specified precision


Explanation:
If the results of calculations using N and 2N steps agree within a specified precision, then one can say that the process is sufficiently well-described after N steps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-08-14 20:50:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ack! I forgot the разбиения. It wasn't part of the question, but be careful above to put it back.

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36