KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

нанесена воображаемая разметка в единицах длины, как на мерной ленте

English translation: a(n imaginary) division into units of length, like a tape measure, is superimposed on the cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:нанесена воображаемая разметка в единицах длины, как на мерной ленте
English translation:a(n imaginary) division into units of length, like a tape measure, is superimposed on the cable
Entered by: Dorene Cornwell

14:45 Aug 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: нанесена воображаемая разметка в единицах длины, как на мерной ленте
На каждую ванту в недеформированном состоянии нанесена воображаемая разметка в единицах длины, как на мерной ленте.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
a(n imaginary) division into units of length, like a tape measure, is superimposed on the cable
Explanation:
...Next, a(n imaginary) division into units of length, like a tape measure, is superimposed on the cable

If it's clear from the context that this is a mental model, one might be able to omit "imaginary."

Alternatively:
...now suppose the (undeformed) cable is divided into units of length, like a tape measure

Selected response from:

Dorene Cornwell
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack and Dorene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a(n imaginary) division into units of length, like a tape measure, is superimposed on the cableDorene Cornwell
4 -1the envisaged mark-out is applied in units of length, as on a tape measure.
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the envisaged mark-out is applied in units of length, as on a tape measure.


Explanation:
And I suppose the ropes are then laid out on the ground to the plan of the building to be constructed.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Notes to answerer
Asker: Why "envisaged", Jack? My try was: "imaginarily marked out in..." How does is sound to you?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: 1. Envisaged seems rarely used in the meaning; 2. 0 hits on "envisaged mark-out" or "...markout"; 3. Why "the"?//Btw, the one before tape can also be either, depending on context.
11 mins
  -> 1&2: OK, maybe "intended". Literally, "imagined", but they can't be totally imaginary. 3. I certainly think it requires an article, and "The" is more likely than "a/an", but it could be either, depends on context.//True, but unlikely to be "the".

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a(n imaginary) division into units of length, like a tape measure, is superimposed on the cable


Explanation:
...Next, a(n imaginary) division into units of length, like a tape measure, is superimposed on the cable

If it's clear from the context that this is a mental model, one might be able to omit "imaginary."

Alternatively:
...now suppose the (undeformed) cable is divided into units of length, like a tape measure



Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack and Dorene!