KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

известно, что ... должен быть обязательно ...

English translation: it is known/believed to be always/necessarily...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:известно, что ... должен быть обязательно ...
English translation:it is known/believed to be always/necessarily...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

18:41 Sep 4, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: известно, что ... должен быть обязательно ...
Известно, что матрица Q должна быть обязательно регулярной.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
it's common knowledge that... must be
Explanation:
It's evident, that...

It's a fact, that...

Common sence tells us, that ...

It's universally recognized, that...

etc. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 22:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common senSe, of course.

Q-matrix is believed to be always regular.

Intrinsic regularity of Q-matrix has become a byword nowadays.

Regularity of Q-matrix is what we have always been faced with :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-09-06 08:43:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Дмитрий, тут оттенок важен - насколько именно это "известно". Если известно, что эта матрица должна всегда быть регулярной, а вот поди ж ты - оказывается и не регулярной иногда бывает - тогда "is believed" подойдет. На противопоставлении работаем как бы :-) Т.е. "is believed" в этой конструкции - это, скорее, "Считается, что..." - оно, вроде как, и известно, но вот мы щас это дело опровергнем :-)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Grading comment
I'll go with "The matrix Q is believed to be..."
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it is known that.... must always beAlexander Demyanov
3 +1It is known that... must necessarily be regular...
Jack Doughty
3it's common knowledge that... must beVladimir Lioukaikine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It is known that... must necessarily be regular...


Explanation:
I think that's what would be used in English, though it seems to me that it would mean much the same without "necessarily", just as the Russian would mean much the same without "обязательно".

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei_A
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is known that.... must always be


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-09-04 19:05:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about "We know that..."

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's common knowledge that... must be


Explanation:
It's evident, that...

It's a fact, that...

Common sence tells us, that ...

It's universally recognized, that...

etc. ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-09-04 22:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Common senSe, of course.

Q-matrix is believed to be always regular.

Intrinsic regularity of Q-matrix has become a byword nowadays.

Regularity of Q-matrix is what we have always been faced with :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2006-09-06 08:43:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Дмитрий, тут оттенок важен - насколько именно это "известно". Если известно, что эта матрица должна всегда быть регулярной, а вот поди ж ты - оказывается и не регулярной иногда бывает - тогда "is believed" подойдет. На противопоставлении работаем как бы :-) Т.е. "is believed" в этой конструкции - это, скорее, "Считается, что..." - оно, вроде как, и известно, но вот мы щас это дело опровергнем :-)

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
I'll go with "The matrix Q is believed to be..."
Many thanks to all of you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ага, понял, спасибо!