KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

тележка

English translation: cart (AE); trolley (BE)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:тележка
English translation:cart (AE); trolley (BE)
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

15:02 Sep 5, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: тележка
Это тележки, которые изображают на простейших рисунках в учебниках по физике при изучении действия сил на тела. Например, изображена тележка, на ней - груз массой m, к тележке прикреплена пружина, стрелками изображены силы, действующие на это всё.
_________
--O---O--
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
cart
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 15:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage.smc.edu/physsci/dept/Physics/P21Hwk/Work&Ene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-09-05 15:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from hit number in "physics" contexts, "cart" is much more common than "trolley". On the other hand, maybe "trolley" is more common in BE.
Selected response from:

Alexander Demyanov
Grading comment
It was hard to choose between the two. Both terms appear to be widely used. I'll go with "cart" since an AmE term is what I needed (sorry for not indicating that), and, moreover, Alexander was the first to offer one.
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5trolley
Jack Doughty
4 +3cartAlexander Demyanov
3truck
Umutay Midinova


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
trolley


Explanation:
Energy carried by a moving trolley | Practical Physics
Nuffield Curriculum Centre · Institute of Physics ... Place the trolley on the runway. Pull it back against one of the catapults so that the rubber is ...
www.practicalphysics.org/go/Experiment_467.html;jsessionid=...

[DOC] Teaching Advanced Physics
File Format: Microsoft Word
Start with ten of your twelve washers on the trolley and the other two on the thread hanging ... This activity is taken from Advancing Physics Chapter 9, 160S.
www.iop.org/.../Teaching Advanced Physics/Mechanics/Newtons's%20laws/file_3685.doc - Similar pages

[DOC] Teaching Advanced Physics
File Format: Microsoft Word
The following is a brief summary of the Resourceful Physics activities given in the link in. TAP 221-3:. RP13: Pendulum on a trolley – to show conservation ...
www.iop.org/.../Teaching_Resources/Teaching Advanced Physic...

[PDF] UNIVERSITY OF CAMBRIDGE INTERNATIONAL EXAMINATIONS General ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
PHYSICS. 9702/04. Paper 4. Specimen Paper. 1 hour 45 minutes ... (b) A frictionless trolley of mass m is held on a horizontal surface by means of two ...
www.cie.org.uk/CIE/WebSite/UCLESData/Documents/A Level/Othe...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashok Garlapati
10 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  mk_lab
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Nico Staes
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yakov Tomara: for BE audience
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cart


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-09-05 15:08:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://homepage.smc.edu/physsci/dept/Physics/P21Hwk/Work&Ene...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2006-09-05 15:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Judging from hit number in "physics" contexts, "cart" is much more common than "trolley". On the other hand, maybe "trolley" is more common in BE.

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
It was hard to choose between the two. Both terms appear to be widely used. I'll go with "cart" since an AmE term is what I needed (sorry for not indicating that), and, moreover, Alexander was the first to offer one.
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Smantha.

agree  Ruslan Datkayev
38 mins
  -> Thanks, rbd.

agree  Yakov Tomara: for US
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yakov.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
truck


Explanation:
...

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian