KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

В связи с этим естественно возникает желание...

English translation: Hence it is natural to want to use the first approach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:В связи с этим естественно возникает желание...
English translation:Hence it is natural to want to use the first approach
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

10:18 Sep 11, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: В связи с этим естественно возникает желание...
Второй подход требует гораздо бОльшего объема вычислений, чем первый подход. В связи с этим естественно возникает желание использовать второй подход для...

Formal English, please
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Hence it natural to want to use the first approach
Explanation:
Just one of many ways to say it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-11 17:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's natural, not it natural..
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Naturally, it makes the second approach more desirable for/to...
Kirill Semenov
4 +1Hence it natural to want to use the first approach
Jack Slep
4hence, the reasonable intention is to use
Karen Sughyan
3 +1So one would naturally want to use the first approachVladimir Lioukaikine
4in this view the preference for the second approach arises naturallyxxxsergey
3Therefore, it is logical to use/apply/employ the second approach...
a05
3This, naturally, urges one to...
Dmytro Palets
2consequently, the natural inclination isSara Noss


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Naturally, it makes the second approach more desirable for/to...


Explanation:
Obviously, the fact makes the second approach more preferrable for/to...

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Smantha: заглавный вариант
19 mins

agree  Olga B
28 mins

agree  Crio
3 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
This, naturally, urges one to...


Explanation:
Мне такой вариант видится более предпочтительным в том случае, если вслед за этим идёт какой-нибудь but или however, и "естественное желание" оказывается трудновыполнимым.

Dmytro Palets
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Да, Дмитрий, там дальше идёт "однако".


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Therefore, it is logical to use/apply/employ the second approach...


Explanation:
впрочем, можно и еще десяток вариантов придумать

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 мин (2006-09-11 11:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

если дальше идет "однако", тогда ... seems to be logical...

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in this view the preference for the second approach arises naturally


Explanation:
in this view, the preference of Ku for binding DNA ends arises from a slow dissociation from the end, consistent with biochemical experiments demonstrating ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/ v412/n6847/full/412607a0.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2006-09-11 11:13:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it makes ... more desirable - is not formal english - make, get - are used in colloquial english - whereas 'increases desirability' is -


[PDF] Maryland Chapter, American Academy of Pediatrics Nutritional ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Remind parents that food “restriction” often increases desirability. Physical Activity:. Encourage regular family physical activity, use of playgrounds. ...
www.mdaap.org/home/Newsletters/ObToolkit.pdf

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hence, the reasonable intention is to use


Explanation:
hence, the reasonable intention is to use (becomes using of) the second approach for...

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So one would naturally want to use the first approach


Explanation:
Простенько так. Объяснение разницы между подходами дается в первом предложении, а тут такое легкое продолжение.

До кучи :-)

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie Lyssova
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hence it natural to want to use the first approach


Explanation:
Just one of many ways to say it....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2006-09-11 17:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it's natural, not it natural..

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: Hence: nice and formal; I might say, "Hence, one naturally ones to use...." but that's because I had one English teacher who hates passive constructions!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Active and passive preferences go up and down faster than the length of ladies' skirts!

neutral  a05: it is natural, not it's natural in a technical text
3 days20 hrs
  -> Really?! I find contractions to be very common in technical and scientific literature.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
consequently, the natural inclination is


Explanation:
to use the first approach.

or

Consequently, one is naturally inclined to use the first approach.

Late as ever, but it may help.

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish