KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Подтверждением тому служат

English translation: This is confirmed/corroborated by


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Подтверждением тому служат
English translation:This is confirmed/corroborated by
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

22:38 Oct 24, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Подтверждением тому служат
Роль таких моделей существенно повысилась в последние годы. Подтверждением тому служат публикации [2, 6, 12 и др.].
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
This is confirmed/corroborated by
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-25 16:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Список синонимов с пояснениями нюансов:
http://www.answers.com/topic/confirm
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8This is confirmed/corroborated by
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +3This is supported by [2, 6, 12 etc.].
Marina Aleyeva
4 +1This is validated by the following publications...
Smantha
4The following publications are to be considered as a proof.Cortejo
3... serve to prove that
Igor Davydkin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
This is supported by [2, 6, 12 etc.].


Explanation:
-

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: muvh prefer this option
12 mins
  -> Thanks Vitaly

agree  tanyazst
8 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tevah_Trans
14 hrs
  -> Thank you

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The following publications are to be considered as a proof.


Explanation:
Or as a part of the previous sentence: "..., which is proved by...". IMFO.

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
This is validated by the following publications...


Explanation:
Research has also shown that people living in these communities have a greater aptitude for happiness, health, and longer life expectancy. The Arts Council’s recent work in increasing participation ** is validated by the following ***excerpt from an article by Michael Childress, Executive Director of the Kentucky Long Term Policy Research Center.


Smantha
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Petja Mladenova
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Petja

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
... serve to prove that


Explanation:
IMHO this variant could be viable too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 мин (2006-10-24 22:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Popper showed that induction cannot serve to prove a scientific theory
http://www.nybooks.com/articles/9407

Igor Davydkin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
This is confirmed/corroborated by


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-10-25 16:34:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Список синонимов с пояснениями нюансов:
http://www.answers.com/topic/confirm

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Slep: That's how I would put it
13 mins
  -> I thought about "supported" but decided against it. Confirmed and corroborated are a tad stronger, it seems. Thank you, Jack.

agree  xxxBezbozhii: Perhaps best is ",as can be seen from the number of publications ..." (make it all one sentence)
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Personally I would not go with that version (no compelling reason to change the sentence flow if it can be preserved).

agree  Sophia Hundt: Sounds "natural".
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Jack Doughty
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Valery Kaminski
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Anastasia Novoselova: "confirmed","corroborated" is too strong, this bit is not about validation of experimental findings [...].//The entry says "corroborate" is used when confirming with evidence, which in this text would imply experimental findings. Note it's about "Роль..."
9 hrs
  -> In fact, confirm is the stronger of the two. http://www.answers.com/topic/confirm . It seems that the publications 2 6 12 etc are implied to be the evidence.

agree  Karen Sughyan
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!