KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

исследование ... приобрело весомое значение

English translation: research ... has become highly significant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:исследование ... приобрело весомое значение
English translation:research ... has become highly significant
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

09:24 Oct 25, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: исследование ... приобрело весомое значение
В связи с этим исследование этого явления приобрело весомое значение и явилось предметом большого числа работ.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
study...has become highly significant
Explanation:
There are several ways of saying this. This is what I think I would use.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6study...has become highly significant
Jack Doughty
4 +1research has proved to be extremely relevant
Zamira*****
3 +1[the] research on this phenomenon grew in significance
a05
3the research took on a special singificance
Evgueni Terekhin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
study...has become highly significant


Explanation:
There are several ways of saying this. This is what I think I would use.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Many thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: or 'research'
0 min
  -> Thank you. Yes, research would do just as well.

agree  Mylord: also "investigation"
3 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes.

agree  Anastasia Novoselova
14 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Tevah_Trans: I like "research" instead of "study" per Zamira better, but "significant" is right I think
3 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think either would do, but it would have to be "study of" or "research into".

agree  John Morash: Agree on "research"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[the] research on this phenomenon grew in significance


Explanation:


a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cortejo
35 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the research took on a special singificance


Explanation:
because of this this particular research took on a special singificance

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research has proved to be extremely relevant


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-10-25 09:46:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в смысле "актуальный"

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tevah_Trans: I would say "significant" per Jack, but I like "research" better than "study"
3 hrs
  -> thanks Elina, just was my try to avoid 'significance' thing.