KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

в силу ... останется лишь

English translation: By virtue of..


10:33 Oct 26, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: в силу ... останется лишь
В силу формулы [...] из пяти уравнений [...] останутся лишь два, которые согласно формуле [...] принимают следующий вид:

Failed to formulate it clearly. Help appreciated. TIA
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:By virtue of..
Explanation:
By virtue of formula X, only two of five equations Y will remain, taking the following form in accordance with formula Z
Selected response from:

Jack Slep
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7in view of...there remain only...
Jack Doughty
4 +3By virtue of..
Jack Slep
3 +1formula X eliminates 3 of 5 equations
Zamira*****
2When/after applying formula [X] only 2 equations are left out of (from) 5 equations [Y]...
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formula X eliminates 3 of 5 equations


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana Nero: a very efficient way of putting it
2 hrs
  -> thank you, I like it too.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
When/after applying formula [X] only 2 equations are left out of (from) 5 equations [Y]...


Explanation:
... and, according to the formula [Z], these two equations look like the following:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
in view of...there remain only...


Explanation:
In view of Formula XXX, of the five ... equations, there remain only two, which in accordance with Formula XXX, take the following form:



Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GaryG
4 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mylord
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  demerchd
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Valery Kaminski
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Andrey Lipattsev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
By virtue of..


Explanation:
By virtue of formula X, only two of five equations Y will remain, taking the following form in accordance with formula Z

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
1 hr
  -> Dorene, thank you!

agree  Larissa Boutrimova
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Larissa!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
22 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mikhail!