KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Возможно впервые за ... лет существования

English translation: possibly for the first time in (all of) the ... years ... has been in existence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Возможно впервые за ... лет существования
English translation:possibly for the first time in (all of) the ... years ... has been in existence
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

15:25 Oct 27, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Возможно впервые за ... лет существования
Возможно впервые за 40 лет существования этой модели для не было получено аналитическое выражение, описывающее...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
possible for the first time in (all of) the 40 years of the existence of the model
Explanation:
possible for the first time in (all of) the 40 years of the existence of the model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-27 15:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I think it got dumped twice... Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-27 15:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course, it's possiblY, not possiblE
Selected response from:

Tevah_Trans
Grading comment
Thank you both! And special thanks to GaryG !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8possible for the first time in (all of) the 40 years of the existence of the modelTevah_Trans
4... might been obtained for the first time in the 40 years of existence
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
possible for the first time in (all of) the 40 years of the existence of the model


Explanation:
possible for the first time in (all of) the 40 years of the existence of the model

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-10-27 15:29:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, I think it got dumped twice... Sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-10-27 15:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course, it's possiblY, not possiblE

Tevah_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you both! And special thanks to GaryG !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Possible should definitely be possibly.
7 mins
  -> Yes, of course! Thank you!

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
11 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  GaryG: If composed in English, it probably would read "...in the 40 years this model has been in existence..."
37 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: with GaryG
44 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  David Knowles: with GaryG
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vitaly Kisin: with Gary
4 hrs

agree  Smantha: with GaryG
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... might been obtained for the first time in the 40 years of existence


Explanation:
just turning it round a bit :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 час (2006-10-27 19:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

might have been ... of course

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20