KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

уводить от/приводить к [в контексте]

English translation: This approach moves away from the conceptual framework adopted by the author and towards another


10:35 Oct 28, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: уводить от/приводить к [в контексте]
Такой путь [метод, подход] уводит от круга понятий, используемых автором (эйлеровы координаты, тензор деформации и т.п.), и приводит к иному кругу понятий (лагранжевы координаты, тензор напряжений и др.).
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:This approach moves away from the conceptual framework adopted by the author and towards another
Explanation:
This approach moves away from the conceptual framework adopted by the author and towards another ...

If you don't repeat the verb or the conceptual framework it sounds less heavy.

Thanks to Anastasia for the suggestion of "conceptual framework"!
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5leads away from/leads to
Jack Doughty
5carry (lead) away/ bring to
Natalia Gorobinskaya
4 +1departs from/leads to
Jack Slep
3 +2This approach moves away from the conceptual framework adopted by the author and towards another
David Knowles
3 +1to re-cast (the problem/task) in terms of a different notional aparatus
Anastasia Novoselova
3leaves the author's ... to enter another...
a05
3makes us leave xxx and face yyy
Valery Kaminski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
leads away from/leads to


Explanation:
The direct translation seems to fit well here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leaves the author's ... to enter another...


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-10-28 10:42:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or dismisses the author's ...

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to re-cast (the problem/task) in terms of a different notional aparatus


Explanation:
This approach/viewpoint makes it possible to re-cast the problem in terms of a different theoretical framework (X,Y,Z instead of A,B,C).

"A theoretical framework is a collection of interrelated concepts, like a theory but not necessarily so well worked-out. A theoretical framework guides your research, determining what things you will measure, and what statistical relationships you will look for. "
(http://www.analytictech.com/mb313/elements.htm)

Other variants are:

"notional apparatus":
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1337175

"notional framework" seems to be used more often, according to google.

But both are by far less frequent than "theoretical framework".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-28 10:53:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Apparatus", or course.

Anastasia Novoselova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ara Mkrtchyan
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This approach moves away from the conceptual framework adopted by the author and towards another


Explanation:
This approach moves away from the conceptual framework adopted by the author and towards another ...

If you don't repeat the verb or the conceptual framework it sounds less heavy.

Thanks to Anastasia for the suggestion of "conceptual framework"!

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: very much with you
4 hrs

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day21 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
makes us leave xxx and face yyy


Explanation:
or "and takes us to..."

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
carry (lead) away/ bring to


Explanation:
На мой взгляд "lead away" имеет более буквальный контекст. Это оборот больше подошел бы если бы речь шла у физической дороге.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 час (2006-10-28 21:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Such approach leads us (the reader) away from the author's conceptual framework, and brings to...

Natalia Gorobinskaya
Spain
Native speaker of: Russian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
departs from/leads to


Explanation:
departs from the set of concepts used by the author (...) and leads to a different set (...)

Jack Slep
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mikhail!