KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

командный, командность

English translation: synergy


17:29 Oct 31, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: командный, командность
В методе глобального равновесного поиска главным является даже не вычислительная эффективность, а его КОМАНДНЫЕ качества -- способность метода эффективно использовать решения, полученные другими алгоритмами.
Так, например, в методе классического локального поиска показатель КОМАНДНОСТИ равен нулю.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:synergy
Explanation:
its synergy aspects rather than computational efficiency
its level of synergy/synergy rate is zero
an association or synergy of algorithms that function in parallel, ...
Selected response from:

a05
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1skip itAlexander Demyanov
5compatible/compatibility
Zamira*****
4flexibility;adaptibilityxxxBezbozhii
3 +1controlling, control
Valery Kaminski
3command capacity
Irina Kondratieva
3synergy
a05
3navigable, navigabilityCortejo


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
navigable, navigability


Explanation:
imfo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-10-31 18:27:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "steering, steerage".

This one suggests "flexible, flexibility": "способность метода эффективно использовать решения, полученные другими алгоритмами".

Cortejo
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skip it


Explanation:
Searches for "показатель коммандности", "коэффициент коммандности" give virtually nothing. There is a good probability that this is the author's invention, and if so, the word doesn't convey any additional information to readers, i.e. any information beside what's found in the explanation of the word.

If further research doesn't show any evidence of the term being at least marginally usable in the field literature in Russian, then I'd skip the term and leave the explanation. In the first case you just leave the explanation and drop the word. In the second - add an explanation, something lke "...local search doesn't allow efficient use of results obtained by other methods"

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: I would read some literature in this specific area in English before deciding to skip the term. It seems unlikely the author is just making something up even if what got to Russian was not clear or was not a standard term.
6 hrs
  -> Sure Dorene, do that. Reading En sources in this specific area (I trust you will tell me which area it is) is the 1st stop for figuring out whether the term exists in Russian or the Ru author is just introducing it.

agree  Irina Kondratieva: с Вашим вариантом "team spirit"
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ikondra.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
controlling, control


Explanation:
По аналогии с командным прибором, который использует данные других приборов

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Branhouse
9 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flexibility;adaptibility


Explanation:
This calls for a nonstandard approach. I think the basic meaning is that the method must not be too rigid in its assumptions/framework/demands, so as to mesh usefully with third-party algorithms, etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-11-01 05:15:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on your added note, it appears that the notion of "team" is relevant. Perhaps "collaborative", "concurrent", "parallelizable", etc. would be OK (I would prefer the last maybe).

xxxBezbozhii
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
synergy


Explanation:
its synergy aspects rather than computational efficiency
its level of synergy/synergy rate is zero
an association or synergy of algorithms that function in parallel, ...

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compatible/compatibility


Explanation:
в смысле "сочетаемый" и "сочетаемость"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-11-01 07:28:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"interaction / interaction capacity" seem to fit

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: Compatibility is just like détente: a two-way street. So, if the method in questionis "compatible" with other methods then those other are "compatible" with it. So, "compatibility" can hardly be a distinction of the method in question.
13 mins

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
command capacity


Explanation:
как в фильме "Чапаев" -- командир всех выслушает, а потом примет своё решение : ))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2006-11-02 10:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://plaza.ufl.edu/shylo/ges_for_job_shop.pdf -- тут есть о GES technique:

"The global equilibrium search method (Shylo, 1999) has some common features with the simulated annealing method. It has been applied to many discrete optimization problems, and very promising results were obtained (Shylo, 1999)"

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Irina Kondratieva