KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

строить в координатах

English translation: plot (a 3D surface) with coordinates x, y, z


18:29 Mar 13, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: строить в координатах
Построим трёхмерную поверхность в координатах x, y, z.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:plot (a 3D surface) with coordinates x, y, z
Explanation:
h17r.htmlFunction: surfarrows - plot a 3D surface (parametric or cartesian) with arrows from a ... Surface is a hemisphere represented in Cartesian coordinates, ...
www.math.ubc.ca/~israel/advisor/advisor6/h17r1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 20:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На "with" не настаиваю. Надо по контексту посмотреть, будет ли сама поверхность в итоге иметь координаты x, y, z, или эта поверхность строится в уже существующей cистеме координат, где, к примеру, уже построено еще что-либо (тогда "in"). Контекста-то - 5 слов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-13 23:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы поставил определенный артикль

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-13 23:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the coordinates x, y, z
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5plot (a 3D surface) with coordinates x, y, z
Roman Bardachev
4Let us construct a 3-dimensional surface on the coordinates x,y,zDorene Cornwell
4Build a 3D XYZ surface plotxxxIreneN
3draw (surface) in coordinates/coordinate system
Ibrahimus


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
draw (surface) in coordinates/coordinate system


Explanation:
Furthermore, it is possible to combine different types of surfaces by drawing each surface in a different coordinate system. An implicit assumption of the ...
deepblue.lib.umich.edu/dspace/bitstream/2027.42/21588/1/rl2567.0001.001.txt

Ibrahimus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Build a 3D XYZ surface plot


Explanation:
http://www.dplot.com/help/index.htm?helpid_gs_xyzsurf_editda...

3D might be extra indeed.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-13 22:23:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3d точно лишнее, а заодно и артикль и сами "координаты". Просто an XYZ surface plot - тут даже я пойму, что трехмерная:-)

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
plot (a 3D surface) with coordinates x, y, z


Explanation:
h17r.htmlFunction: surfarrows - plot a 3D surface (parametric or cartesian) with arrows from a ... Surface is a hemisphere represented in Cartesian coordinates, ...
www.math.ubc.ca/~israel/advisor/advisor6/h17r1.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 20:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На "with" не настаиваю. Надо по контексту посмотреть, будет ли сама поверхность в итоге иметь координаты x, y, z, или эта поверхность строится в уже существующей cистеме координат, где, к примеру, уже построено еще что-либо (тогда "in"). Контекста-то - 5 слов.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-13 23:02:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы поставил определенный артикль

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-13 23:02:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in the coordinates x, y, z

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Roman, why "WITH" coordinates?

Asker: Роман, поверхность строится в системе координат x, y, z, которые уже упоминались в тексте. Нужен ли артикль перед "coordinates"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: You don't even need to mention "x, y, z coordinates", 3D assumes just that; also " plot a surface" does not sound good, how about draw or project a surface in 3D?
37 mins
  -> Thank you, The Misha

agree  Andrew Sabak: I think it depends on the overall context as to whether there is any redundancy.
44 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrew

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ravindra

agree  Hana Stosic
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hana

agree  Fyodor Sviridenko
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Fyodor

3 days9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let us construct a 3-dimensional surface on the coordinates x,y,z


Explanation:
Let us construct....

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dorene, why ON the coordinates rather than IN?