KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

есть подвижки в данном направлении

English translation: there has been some progress in this area


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:есть подвижки в данном направлении
English translation:there has been some progress in this area
Entered by: David Knowles

11:45 Mar 16, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: есть подвижки в данном направлении
Необходимость создания банков данных по ... отмечалась уже давно. В настоящее время есть определенные подвижки в данном направлении.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
there has been some progress in this area
Explanation:
Or: at the present time we can see some progress in this area.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6there has been some progress in this area
David Knowles
5At present a certain advancement is seen in the given directionjanasru
3 +1certain steps have been taken to achieve this goal
vera12191
3Slowly but surely things are developing
Zamira*****
3there has been certain improvement in this respect
Valery Kaminski
3There is certain progress in that direction
Alessandro Zocchi
3There is certain progress in this area.
tanyazst
3there is some progress in this directionGirene


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there is some progress in this direction


Explanation:
--

Girene
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is certain progress in that direction


Explanation:
...

have a nice WE

Sasha

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There is certain progress in this area.


Explanation:
There is certain progress in this area.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 Min. (2007-03-16 11:51:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or,
Certain attempts \ actions have been undertaken in this area.

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
there has been certain improvement in this respect


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 мин (2007-03-16 11:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there have been certain improvements in this respect

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:-RysnJop9k0J:www.worldban...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Slowly but surely things are developing


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-16 12:00:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:

moving forward

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certain steps have been taken to achieve this goal


Explanation:
так кажется

vera12191
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Yes, you are right, but I meant in this case
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
there has been some progress in this area


Explanation:
Or: at the present time we can see some progress in this area.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: What most other answers failed to get is that некоторые means exactly "some", and not certain, for sure, etc.
7 mins
  -> Quite, but the English "certain" is ambiguous, so it's tricky: e.g. in certain respects! (c.f. "quite")

agree  roni_roni
1 hr

agree  Dorene Cornwell
14 hrs

agree  Smantha
1 day2 hrs

agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 day7 hrs

agree  Alexey Pylov
1 day11 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
At present a certain advancement is seen in the given direction


Explanation:
It is a certain advancement. here certain means to some extent

janasru
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil