KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

вызывать снижение на 20% больше, чем

English translation: produce a reduction of 20% more than


17:15 Mar 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: вызывать снижение на 20% больше, чем
Эксцентричное подкрепление вызывает снижение критической нагрузки на 20% больше, чем подкрепление без эксцентриситета.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:produce a reduction of 20% more than
Explanation:
or "lowering", etc.
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thank you both!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7produce a reduction of 20% more than
GaryG
3 +1results in 20% higher decrease [compared to]
nuclear


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
produce a reduction of 20% more than


Explanation:
or "lowering", etc.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124
Grading comment
Thank you both!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro Zocchi
1 min

agree  David Knowles
9 mins

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
33 mins

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, or since a reduction is not really "produced", you might say "results in a reduction of...."
41 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
10 hrs

agree  Hana Stosic
15 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
results in 20% higher decrease [compared to]


Explanation:
OR:
The decrease... caused by ... exceed the decrease... by 20%,
or 20% over that caused by...

Акценты при этом правда немного меняются, но звучит вроде лучше

nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Just add the articke - Results in a 20% higher decrease/reduction ...
53 mins
  -> oops.. Right you are. Thanks