KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

практицизм становится преобладающей позицией

English translation: Pragmatism is becoming the prevailing philosophy of the scientific community


09:59 Mar 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: практицизм становится преобладающей позицией
Практицизм становится преобладающей позицией научного сообщества.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Pragmatism is becoming the prevailing philosophy of the scientific community
Explanation:
Лучше, на мой взгляд, слово pragmatism, но если хотите сохранить практицизм, то можно practicalness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-23 10:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда practicality или practicalness
Selected response from:

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Pragmatism is becoming the prevailing philosophy of the scientific community
Evgueni Terekhin
4Pragmatic attitudes are beginning to prevail
Valery Kaminski
4practicality is becoming the predominant position ..
David Knowles
3pragmatism is becoming a prevailing attitude
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pragmatism is becoming a prevailing attitude


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Pragmatism is becoming the prevailing philosophy of the scientific community


Explanation:
Лучше, на мой взгляд, слово pragmatism, но если хотите сохранить практицизм, то можно practicalness

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-03-23 10:22:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тогда practicality или practicalness

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: I think this wins! Pragmatism is a good translation, and the alliteration sounds natural.
15 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Olga B
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Faina Furman
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrew Sabak: and with David's comments
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Ravindra Godbole
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Olga Cartlidge
10 hrs
  -> спасибо

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
practicality is becoming the predominant position ..


Explanation:
.. of the scientific community.

If you want to be more pejorative, "expediency" might be appropriate, which has a much more negative tone than the Russian целесеобразность.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-03-23 10:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll leave this here, but "pragmatism" is definitely better.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pragmatic attitudes are beginning to prevail


Explanation:
/

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20