KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

уже не полностью... и еще только частично

English translation: are not fully ... and only partially


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уже не полностью... и еще только частично
English translation:are not fully ... and only partially
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

11:45 Mar 23, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: уже не полностью... и еще только частично
Физические процессы на нано-уровне *уже не полностью* описываются законами общей физики *и еще только частично* описываются законами квантовой физики.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
are not fully ... and only partially
Explanation:
Physical processes at the nano-level are not/cannot be fully described by the laws of general physics and only partially [described] by the laws of quantum physics.

"cannot fully be described" might be better word order.
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9are not fully ... and only partially
David Knowles
3not fully... and yet only partially
Karen Sughyan
3please see belowAlexander Demyanov
3below
Valery Kaminski
3no longer only...and by now only partially
Zamira*****


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
no longer only...and by now only partially


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-23 11:56:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No longer exclusively ..laws describe ...processes .. and by this time ...laws describe them only partially

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
are not fully ... and only partially


Explanation:
Physical processes at the nano-level are not/cannot be fully described by the laws of general physics and only partially [described] by the laws of quantum physics.

"cannot fully be described" might be better word order.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min

agree  Jack Doughty
3 mins

agree  Andrew Sabak: (I typed in the same thing, but it seems not to have been processed!)
48 mins

agree  Hana Stosic
1 hr

agree  Ravindra Godbole
2 hrs

agree  GaryG: I'd prefer adding "and still..." or "and yet..." for emphasis
2 hrs

agree  Roman Bardachev
3 hrs

agree  Janina Nowrot
3 hrs

agree  Smantha
3 days5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below


Explanation:
General Physics fails to describe ... in full while Quantum Physics only partialy does so

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 мин (2007-03-23 11:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

partially ;(

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
please see below


Explanation:
can no longer be completely... and [still] [can be defined] only in part

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 136

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not fully... and yet only partially


Explanation:
become not fully describable by... and yet only partially describable by...

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 12