KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

уменьшение происходит почти полностью до

English translation: Phase velocity is almost completely reduced to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:уменьшение происходит почти полностью до
English translation:Phase velocity is almost completely reduced to...
Entered by: Ara Mkrtchyan

21:29 Mar 25, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: уменьшение происходит почти полностью до
Уменьшение фазовой скорости происходит почти полностью в частотном диапазоне до частоты запирания.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Phase velocity is almost completely reduced to...
Explanation:
almost completely reduced to ... seems to be of frequent occurence in scientific texts, as Google suggests.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="almost completely redu...
Selected response from:

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Phase velocity is almost completely reduced to...Ara Mkrtchyan
4a decrease of the phase velocity proceeds almost entirely in the frequency range to [value]
Roman Bardachev
4phase velocity decreases almost to zero as the frequency approaches the barrier/cut-off frequency
Andrew Sabak
2below
Sergei Tumanov
1below
tutta_karlson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
below


Explanation:
wild gues

one can observe reduction of (phase velocity ??) nearly up to full ..... zero?

Sergei Tumanov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Phase velocity is almost completely reduced to...


Explanation:
almost completely reduced to ... seems to be of frequent occurence in scientific texts, as Google suggests.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="almost completely redu...

Ara Mkrtchyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Ravindra Godbole
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phase velocity decreases almost to zero as the frequency approaches the barrier/cut-off frequency


Explanation:
As in

http://cc.msnscache.com/cache.aspx?q=6335611049531&lang=en-U...

"Notice that, as the waves' wavelength is decreased, i.e. as k increases, the waves' phase velocity decreases toward the electron thermal velocity and the damping becomes stronger, as is expected from our discussion of the number of electrons that can surf on the waves..."

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
below


Explanation:
wild guess#2

phase velocity reduction is observed almost completely within the frequency range to the point of blocking frequency

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-03-25 22:37:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

what kind of text are you translating? wht does it talk about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-03-25 22:48:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

сейсмические или звуковые или какие волны? хммм. термин "частота запирания" встречается скорее в транзисторах.
мне кажется что во фразе говорится о том, что снижение скорости происходит до определенного предела, этой самой частоты запирания

tutta_karlson
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Waves in two-phase media (mixtures), if it clears something up


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a decrease of the phase velocity proceeds almost entirely in the frequency range to [value]


Explanation:
a decrease of the phase velocity proceeds almost entirely in the frequency range to [value]

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32