KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

ещё не следует, что не существует

English translation: it does not necessarily follow that ... does not exist


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:ещё не следует, что не существует
English translation:it does not necessarily follow that ... does not exist
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

20:41 Mar 31, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: ещё не следует, что не существует
Отметим, что из формулы XX еще не следует, что не существует некоторой постоянной d такой, что YY.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
it does not necessarily follow that xxx does not exist
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-01 06:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does not necessarily follow that a certain constant d, such that YYY...., does not exist.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7it does not necessarily follow that xxx does not exist
Jack Doughty
3 +2does not necessarily imply there is no such d that
Faina Furman
4It still does not follow ... that there is not in fact some constant d such that ...
Andrew Sabak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
does not necessarily imply there is no such d that


Explanation:
//

Faina Furman
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rustam Nasyrov
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rustam!

agree  Irena Daniluk: such constant d..
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Laurencja!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
it does not necessarily follow that xxx does not exist


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-01 06:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does not necessarily follow that a certain constant d, such that YYY...., does not exist.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: xxx="a certain constant d such that YY"
4 hrs
  -> Thank you. Yes, the end part of the context might require the sentence to be rearranged.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tutta_karlson
18 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Olga Cartlidge
22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllaT
23 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tanyazst
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Smantha
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It still does not follow ... that there is not in fact some constant d such that ...


Explanation:
just mathematical phrasing

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8