KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

предельная и средняя нагрузка точечных объектов на единицу площади карты.

English translation: maximum and average density of point objects per surface area of map


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:предельная и средняя нагрузка точечных объектов на единицу площади карты.
English translation:maximum and average density of point objects per surface area of map
Entered by: Vladimir Baranich

05:23 Jun 29, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / geodetics
Russian term or phrase: предельная и средняя нагрузка точечных объектов на единицу площади карты.
Предложение из научной статьи. Геодезия.
Вот оно: Все разработки картосоставления в основном связаны с сокращением объема исходной информации: цензы отбора контуров и линейных объектов, **предельная и средняя нагрузка точечных объектов** на единицу площади карты.

Заранее спасибо за помощь!!
Evgenia mussuri
United States
maximum and average dencity of point objects per surface area of map
Explanation:
Моя версия перевода, но может кто и устоявшийся термин знает.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 07:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, denSity. Thanks, Pristav.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Baranich
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1maximum and average dencity of point objects per surface area of map
Vladimir Baranich
3maximum and average load of point objects per unit area of map
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
maximum and average load of point objects per unit area of map


Explanation:
or per unit map area.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
maximum and average dencity of point objects per surface area of map


Explanation:
Моя версия перевода, но может кто и устоявшийся термин знает.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-06-29 07:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes, denSity. Thanks, Pristav.

Vladimir Baranich
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPristav: per map's unit area + denSity
30 mins
  -> Спасибо!