KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

расположенный на расстоянии полрадиуса от

English translation: located half-radius above the free surface


19:35 Jun 30, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: расположенный на расстоянии полрадиуса от
...волокно, расположенное на расстоянии полрадиуса волокна от свободной поверхности композитного материала.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:located half-radius above the free surface
Explanation:
Thus a 20-tonne spacecraft with phi =20° hovering one half-radius above the surface (d/r=1.5) can tow an asteroid of 200 m diameter and density rho =2 times ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/ v438/n7065/full/438177a.html

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(filament) situated at a level half its radius above the surface
Andrew Sabak
4situated at the distance of half radius fromSTAL
4located half-radius above the free surface
Natalie


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(filament) situated at a level half its radius above the surface


Explanation:
... seems that way to me unless I'm missing something here.

Andrew Sabak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles
36 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
38 mins

agree  Ravindra Godbole
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
located half-radius above the free surface


Explanation:
Thus a 20-tonne spacecraft with phi =20° hovering one half-radius above the surface (d/r=1.5) can tow an asteroid of 200 m diameter and density rho =2 times ...
www.nature.com/nature/journal/ v438/n7065/full/438177a.html



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
situated at the distance of half radius from


Explanation:
situated at the distance of half radius from
that's how i would translate it

STAL
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian