KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

переливать из пустого в порожнее

English translation: to babble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:переливать из пустого в порожнее
English translation:to babble
Entered by: Simon Hollingsworth

07:28 Sep 14, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: переливать из пустого в порожнее
...
Simon Hollingsworth
United Kingdom
to beat the air
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I am selecting this, not because of the suggested term, but because the added notes helped me find the best solution for the context, which has got to be "babble", as in a "babbling brook" (or stream). Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4beat about the bushchap
4to beat the air
Vladimir Pochinov
3carry water to the river?Clue
3to mill the wind
koundelev
3to spin smb’s wheels
Evgueni Terekhin


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to spin smb’s wheels


Explanation:
to spin smb’s wheels

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to beat the air


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I am selecting this, not because of the suggested term, but because the added notes helped me find the best solution for the context, which has got to be "babble", as in a "babbling brook" (or stream). Many thanks to all
Notes to answerer
Asker: Noted, as I am sure you noted the word "sorry" in my note of clarification.


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to mill the wind


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-14 07:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to decant from empty into empty


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carry water to the river?


Explanation:
знаю, что знаение немного другое, но, мне кажется, в приведенном контексте могло бы подойти

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beat about the bush


Explanation:
A standard idiom

Example sentence(s):
  • Let's not beat about the bush (i.e. let's not waste our time, let's be sinsible)
chap