KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

хотя и небольшая, но разница

English translation: the difference, however small,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:хотя и небольшая, но разница
English translation:the difference, however small,...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

11:47 Oct 18, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: хотя и небольшая, но разница
Необходимо учитывать, хотя и небольшую, но разницу в температурах...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
the difference in temperature, however small it is, should be taken into account
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8the difference in temperature, however small it is, should be taken into account
Zamira*****
4 +1although the difference in temperature is small, it exists
David Knowles
4One must also take into account (into consideration) a difference in temperature, albeit a small one
Mark Berelekhis
4although small, there is a difference in temperature
Amy Lesiewicz
4a difference, though small
Stanislav Korobov
3a difference in temperature ..., even though it is smallGirene


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
although small, there is a difference in temperature


Explanation:
.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although the difference in temperature is small, it exists


Explanation:
..

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: on condition that you end with `it should not be ignored'
49 mins
  -> Agree, but Zamira's answer is better!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a difference in temperature ..., even though it is small


Explanation:
a difference in temperature should be considered, even though it is small

Girene
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 11

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the difference in temperature, however small it is, should be taken into account


Explanation:
-

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: I'd drop "it is"
3 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Valery Kaminski
5 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Michael Moskowitz: I'm with Alex on dropping "it is"
20 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jack Doughty: Yes, better if it isn't "it is".
24 mins
  -> lol, thank you, Jack

agree  svetlana cosquéric: without "it is"
1 hr
  -> thank you, I will remember not to use it for the rest of my life :)

agree  Mark Berelekhis
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  David Knowles
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  GaryG: agree w/Alexander
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One must also take into account (into consideration) a difference in temperature, albeit a small one


Explanation:
As an option.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a difference, though small


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 час (2007-10-18 15:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a difference, though small. Not in the miniature, but what is in the box. The dreadnought is the same. The Bjorn model has the back banner and ...
www.bolterandchainsword.com/lofiversion/index.php/t42706.ht...

a difference, though small, only for the z positional. parameter. No significant changes in bond distances. occur between models (Table 2). ...
journals.iucr.org/b/issues/1984/01/00/a23175/a23175.pdf

There usually exists a difference, though small, between the measured value obtained at a specific wavelength with the monochromator continuously scanning a ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4930891.html

actually I really think there might be a difference (though small) this time. Talking to an hp rep he told me that the only differences is in the operating ...
forum.brighthand.com/showthread.php?t=178151


Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10