KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

начинать отсчет времени

English translation: start timing/countdown


21:06 Oct 19, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: начинать отсчет времени
После нагружения образцы выдерживали 5 мин для достижения равновесия, а затем начинали отсчет времени.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:start timing/countdown
Explanation:
timing - если просто отсчёт времени, countdown - если обратный отсчёт
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +6start timing/countdown
Kirill Semenov
4to start timekeeping/chronometry
Stanislav Korobov
4and started timing from there
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +6
start timing/countdown


Explanation:
timing - если просто отсчёт времени, countdown - если обратный отсчёт

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
30 mins

agree  sokolniki
1 hr

agree  GaryG: Could this expession also mean to actually start a timepiece, such as a counter or clock?
2 hrs
  -> a timepiece?.. + Ah :) Yes, probably so :)

agree  svetlana cosquéric
22 hrs

agree  Dorene Cornwell: 'начинали' because the experiment was repeated for several specimens
2 days3 hrs

agree  Valery Kaminski
2 days22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and started timing from there


Explanation:
'начинали' - кто начинал?

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to start timekeeping/chronometry


Explanation:
/

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10