KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

особенно ощутимо на

English translation: particularly pronounced in


21:41 Oct 22, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: особенно ощутимо на
Влияние граничных условий на напряженно-деформированное состояние является весьма существенным. Это влияние **особенно ощутимо на** поведении нормального прогиба при локальных нагрузках.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:particularly pronounced in
Explanation:
This impact is particularly pronounced in the ...
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Dylan, thank you so much for a bunch of versions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3particularly pronounced in
Roman Bardachev
4particularly noticible in
Amy Lesiewicz
3particularly evident in ...Dylan Edwards


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
particularly noticible in


Explanation:
.

Amy Lesiewicz
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
particularly pronounced in


Explanation:
This impact is particularly pronounced in the ...

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Dylan, thank you so much for a bunch of versions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
7 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  The Misha
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, The Misha

agree  svetlana cosquéric
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
particularly evident in ...


Explanation:
This effect is particularly evident in ...

This effect manifests itself particularly strongly in ...

(Possible ways of putting the idea across).

I see that "shows up" is also quite widely used in scientific writing, though it seems a little less formal:

This effect shows up particularly strongly/clearly in ...

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60