KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

полностью равноправные

English translation: identical


13:18 Nov 2, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: полностью равноправные
Обе серии экспериментов -- полностью равноправные и проводились для проверки полученных в каждой из них результатов.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:identical
Explanation:
Я так думаю, что равноправие следует оставить борцам за него же, а смысл здесь такой, что они были идентичными для контроля полученных результатов. Иногда так и называют - контрольный, но это по отношению к основному.
http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&rls=o...
Selected response from:

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4equally valid
GaryG
5identical
Valery Kaminski
5totally/absolutely equal (in rights)
Michael Kislov
3 +1totally on equal termssalavat
4fully equal in their importance/significance/value/implications
Stanislav Korobov
4equally trustworthy/having equal trustworthiness
Alexander Kondorsky
2peer experiment
Marina Mrouga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
totally on equal terms


Explanation:
..experiments were carried out totally on equal terms.

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
21 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equally trustworthy/having equal trustworthiness


Explanation:
equally trustworthy experiment series
It is important that results in both series of tests were equally trusted, not that their terms or conditions were equal. That could be quite different kinds of experiments.

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
equally valid


Explanation:
I think that you can omit translating полностью if you say "equally".

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
5 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev
7 mins

agree  xxxIreneN
21 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 day2 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
peer experiment


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-02 14:38:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Честно говоря, я исходила из того, что равноправные объекты, модули, информационный обмен базируються на peer, а не на equal. Большего сказать не могу, потому и поставила низкий уровень уверенности.

Marina Mrouga
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Марина, а как это вписать в контекст?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
totally/absolutely equal (in rights)


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-11-02 18:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

equal in rights of course

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
identical


Explanation:
Я так думаю, что равноправие следует оставить борцам за него же, а смысл здесь такой, что они были идентичными для контроля полученных результатов. Иногда так и называют - контрольный, но это по отношению к основному.
http://www.google.com.by/search?hl=ru&client=firefox-a&rls=o...

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fully equal in their importance/significance/value/implications


Explanation:
.

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10