KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

эволюция ПРИ изменении

English translation: evolution while varying


16:40 Nov 3, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: эволюция ПРИ изменении
Эволюция планарных колебаний прямоугольной пьезокерамической пластины при изменении отношения её сторон.

Если это сказать по-русски, то имеется в виду, что характеристики колебаний пластины изменяются с изменением её длины и ширины.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:evolution while varying
Explanation:
"Evolution of the Planar Oscillations of a Piezoceramic Plate as the Ratio of the Sides Is Varied"

I left out "its" because I can't imagine how the length and width could be changed in practice without changing other physical properties of the plate. Surely they must be testing a series of plates that are identical except for having different side ratios.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-03 23:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nik -- by all means, leave the "its" in, then.
Selected response from:

James McVay
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1see below
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1evolution while varying
James McVay
4change the noun to a verb
GaryG
4The evolution... is contingent on (is influenced/affected by) the changes...
Mark Berelekhis
2depends onEnote


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
change the noun to a verb


Explanation:
I'd recommend "the evolution (or transformation or some other synonym, but not "change")....as....changes"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see below


Explanation:
"Evolution of planar oscillations of the rectangular piezoceramic plate **with** changes of the ratio of its sides"

...or "with changing" perhaps...

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov: "with" is correct. The rest may benefit from some re-wording
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot, Alexander

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
depends on


Explanation:
а если по-простому, эволюцию и изменение выкинуть и оставить суть?

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
evolution while varying


Explanation:
"Evolution of the Planar Oscillations of a Piezoceramic Plate as the Ratio of the Sides Is Varied"

I left out "its" because I can't imagine how the length and width could be changed in practice without changing other physical properties of the plate. Surely they must be testing a series of plates that are identical except for having different side ratios.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-11-03 23:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nik -- by all means, leave the "its" in, then.

James McVay
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you all so much!
Notes to answerer
Asker: The size of the plate was changed by abrasion.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The evolution... is contingent on (is influenced/affected by) the changes...


Explanation:
Предлагаю вот так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-11-04 05:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда предлагаю следующую форму:

"The affect of variance on evolution"

Хотя как лучше здесь перевести "изменение" не уверен.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-11-04 12:38:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Effect", конечно же.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?