KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

упруго закреплённый

English translation: elastically fixed


07:55 Nov 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: упруго закреплённый
Маятник с упруго закреплённым концом.

What is meant is that the free end of the pendulum is connected to a spring, which, in turn, is attached to a vertical wall.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:elastically fixed
Explanation:
Flexibly = гибко
elastically = упруго
Selected response from:

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I believe that "elastically" is the word here because, according to Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary:
"elastic" implies the property of resisting deformation by stretching, while "flexible" applies to something which may or may not be resilient or elastic but which can be bent or folded without breaking ("resilient" implies the ability to recover shape quickly when the deforming force or pressure is removed)

Thank you all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4flexibly attached
Jack Doughty
4elastically fixed
Alexander Kondorsky
3elastically securedArkadi Burkov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elastically secured


Explanation:
-

Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 48

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
flexibly attached


Explanation:
I believe there is a subtle difference in English between flexible and elastic.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  salavat: Yes, Jack. In Russian the same.
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
29 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dylan Edwards
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Pavel Pavlov
17 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elastically fixed


Explanation:
Flexibly = гибко
elastically = упруго

Example sentence(s):
  • An exact solution is obtained for the nonlinear bending problem of a thin rod elastically fixed at one end and loaded by a transverse concentrated load

    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=elastically+fixed&hl=en&sourc...
Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I believe that "elastically" is the word here because, according to Merriam-Webster's Collegiate Dictionary:
"elastic" implies the property of resisting deformation by stretching, while "flexible" applies to something which may or may not be resilient or elastic but which can be bent or folded without breaking ("resilient" implies the ability to recover shape quickly when the deforming force or pressure is removed)

Thank you all for your help!