KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

но не по инерции

English translation: but no longer by inertia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:но уже не по инерции
English translation:but no longer by inertia
Entered by: Jack Doughty

08:17 Nov 5, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: но не по инерции
Аппарат движется, но теперь уже не по инерции.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
but no longer by inertia
Explanation:
I think it would be safer to use a literal translation here.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6but no longer by inertia
Jack Doughty
4but not coasting
Evgueni Terekhin
4not just drifting
Alexander Kondorsky
3 -1not because of momentumsalavat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but not coasting


Explanation:
the device is moving but not coasting

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
but no longer by inertia


Explanation:
I think it would be safer to use a literal translation here.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  svetlana cosquéric
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
43 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Vitaly Kisin
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Yavor Dimitrov
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not because of momentum


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2007-11-05 08:31:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Population Momentum
Think about what happens when you slam on the brakes of a moving vehicle. Do you stop right away? No, you continue to move because of momentum. ...
www.geo.hunter.cuny.edu/~imiyares/momentum.htm

salavat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Demyanov: Hi, salavat. Momentum and inertia are not the same thing. Inertia is a property of mass. A still object still has inertia but no momentum.
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not just drifting


Explanation:
The apparatus is now moving with its engine on and running, not juts drifting

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26