KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

не имеющий аналогов в литературе

English translation: to which there is nothing comparable in the literature


10:18 Nov 9, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: не имеющий аналогов в литературе
Получен ряд важных качественных и количественных результатов, не имеющих аналогов в литературе.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:to which there is nothing comparable in the literature
Explanation:
The literal "having no analogs" would be understood but I don't think it is an expression much used.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7to which there is nothing comparable in the literature
Jack Doughty
4 +1never referenced in the (available subject) literaturexxxIreneN
4which have no analogs in the literature
Stanislav Korobov
4for the first time ever/of an unprecedented nature
Zamira*****
3 +1unique in all of literature
Evgueni Terekhin
4unparalleled
Alexander Kondorsky


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unique in all of literature


Explanation:
.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: "unique in THE literature" -- forget the "all"
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to which there is nothing comparable in the literature


Explanation:
The literal "having no analogs" would be understood but I don't think it is an expression much used.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Shortall: I too would put "the" before "literature"
5 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, meaning the relevant literature. You wouldn't expect to find it in the Complete Works of William Shakespeare.

agree  Arkadi Burkov
20 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  David Knowles
36 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  GaryG: what about "counterpart"? Just curious for your opinion
55 mins
  -> Thank you. "Counterpart" might do, but it doesn't sound complete enough to me, couldn't say why.

agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jennifer Guernsey: Exactly what came to my mind, as well.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
10 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the first time ever/of an unprecedented nature


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-09 10:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

источник кривоват

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 36

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unparalleled


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
never referenced in the (available subject) literature


Explanation:
-

xxxIreneN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: not cited in literature
21 mins
  -> Thank you! and I agree.

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
which have no analogs in the literature


Explanation:
matrix **have no analogs in the literature**. It was predicted that. the addition of arsenic to InP quantum dots would shift their ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R166115484715377.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 дн6 час (2007-11-11 16:52:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though, the translated text is certainly not too perfect – in fact, ANALOGS are always available in the literature (to some extent of analogy, of course…)

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10