KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Тем самым была учтена современная направленность

English translation: By this means, the current tendency...


15:03 Nov 10, 2007
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Тем самым была учтена современная направленность
Автор расширил постановку задач динамики, введя в рассмотрение жесткие и мягкие характеристики упругих элементов. Тем самым была учтена современная направленность развития исследований по динамике упругих систем...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:By this means, the current tendency...
Explanation:
...was taken into account.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4By this means, the current tendency...
Jack Doughty
5The contemporary trend (direction) ......... was thereby taken into account/consideration.
Michael Kislov
4This solution/method/technique enables to.../this method embraces the prevailing/dominating trendsClue
4By this, a contemporary tendency…
Stanislav Korobov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
By this means, the current tendency...


Explanation:
...was taken into account.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Or "This way, ..."
31 mins
  -> Thank you. Yes, but in this rather formal text, I think "In this way" would be better.

agree  Amy Lesiewicz
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalie
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The contemporary trend (direction) ......... was thereby taken into account/consideration.


Explanation:
.

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
By this, a contemporary tendency…


Explanation:
/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-11-10 16:50:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...had been taken into account...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2007-11-10 16:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

regarding "contemporary tendency":

by Charles Harrison (Author) "In its origins Cubism was a Parisian phenomenon, as was the roughly **contemporary tendency** that came to be known as Fauvism - a ...
www.amazon.com/Modernism-Movements-Modern-Charles-Harrison/...

... because I am providing many opportunities for a **contemporary tendency** like the reaction just mentioned to make polite pronouncements. ...
ebooks.ebookmall.com/title/on-the-use-and-abuse-of-history-for-life-nietzsche-ebooks.htm

The **contemporary tendency** in our society is to base our distribution on scarcity, which has vanished, and to compress our abundance into the overfed mouths ...
www.bitterpill.org/log/2003_01_01_archive.html

Despite the **contemporary tendency** to read this configuration, with its Surrealist gestalt, as a violation of woman or Catholicism, it is perfectly ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0268/is_n4_v36/ai_20423106

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This solution/method/technique enables to.../this method embraces the prevailing/dominating trends


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4