KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

понимая в данном случае под

English translation: where, in this case, analysis denotes / stands for / refers to...


17:07 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: понимая в данном случае под
На рубеже 3-го и 3-го тысячелетий человечество проводило анализ ситуации, сложившейся в различных направлениях деятельности человека, понимая в данном случае под анализом обсуждение достижений и перспектив развития.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:where, in this case, analysis denotes / stands for / refers to...
Explanation:
Or several other options that may work here. I believe your question is more about structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-17 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essentially, the issue is not a difficult one. My favorite way of rendering 'понимая под xxx' is 'where xxx stands for (etc).' Here all you have to do is stick the 'in this case' right in the middle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-17 17:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dima, it makes no difference here. Either form works, verb or noun.

'mankind would analyze... where, in this case, analysis refers to...'
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3where, in this case, analysis denotes / stands for / refers to...
Mark Berelekhis
5 +1the analysis in this particular instance meaning (or being understood as)
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +1implying, in this [particular] case, under
Stanislav Korobov
4analysis of ..., i.e.Clue
4analysis in this case is (was) seen as...
Yuliya Gritsyuk
3regarding the analysis (in this case) as
Andrew Vdovin
3the analysis in this case being a ...
Mikhail Mezhiritsky


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implying, in this [particular] case, under


Explanation:
v

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 мин (2008-01-17 17:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

transportation to the contributor, **implying under it** extended access of the. user to information, computing and tool resources including a possibility of ...
www.springerlink.com/index/n76718832202248u.pdf

the nickname by which he goes among them (Jimmy Legs) **implying under** the form of merriment their cherished disrespect and dislike. ...
en.wikisource.org/wiki/Billy_Budd/Chapter_13

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
1 min
  -> Many thanks, again, Angela! Your opinion is definitely valuable

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis of ..., i.e.


Explanation:
or in this context

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
where, in this case, analysis denotes / stands for / refers to...


Explanation:
Or several other options that may work here. I believe your question is more about structure.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-17 17:18:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Essentially, the issue is not a difficult one. My favorite way of rendering 'понимая под xxx' is 'where xxx stands for (etc).' Here all you have to do is stick the 'in this case' right in the middle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-01-17 17:43:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dima, it makes no difference here. Either form works, verb or noun.

'mankind would analyze... where, in this case, analysis refers to...'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You are right, Mark. The question is about structure. What if I use the verb "analyzes" instead of the noun in the first part of the sentence?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Works like a charm :)
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha :)

agree  svetlana cosquéric: stands for
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  zmejka
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, zmejka.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the analysis in this particular instance meaning (or being understood as)


Explanation:
hope this helps

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: understood as or undertood for the purpose of this discussion as
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
analysis in this case is (was) seen as...


Explanation:
this is how I would say, simple and clear... I think

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the analysis in this case being a ...


Explanation:
let me throw this in just for variety

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-01-17 17:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the analysis" here sounds weird - strike the "the"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 18:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as in - imitation being the sincerest form of flattery :)

Mikhail Mezhiritsky
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regarding the analysis (in this case) as


Explanation:
To me, "in this case" might be omitted here.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12