KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

затрагивать фрагменты из картины современной механики

English translation: So many pieces of the jigsaw puzzle that is modern nechanics were discussed that...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:затрагивать фрагменты из картины современной механики
English translation:So many pieces of the jigsaw puzzle that is modern nechanics were discussed that...
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

21:03 Jan 17, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: затрагивать фрагменты из картины современной механики
Было затронуто так много фрагментов из картины современной механики, что было решено объединить опубликованные обзоры в едином издании.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
So many pieces of the jigsaw puzzle that is modern nechanics were discussed that...
Explanation:
Стиль не совсем соотвутствует тону научной статьи, поэтому можно позволить себе некоторые вольности.

Если нужно нечто более спокойное, можно написать

So many elements of modern mechanics were addressed that...
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2So many pieces of the jigsaw puzzle that is modern nechanics were discussed that...
Michael Tovbin
4to involve parts of the contemporary mechanics picture
Stanislav Korobov
4So many issues(topics) of modern mechanical engineering were discussed that..Talyb Samedov
4affects (so many) pieces of the picture of contemporary/modern mechanics
GaryG
4They touched upon so many aspects...
Andrew Vdovin
3The sheer number of various aspects of modern mechanics brought up fueled the decision to combine...
Mark Berelekhis


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
So many issues(topics) of modern mechanical engineering were discussed that..


Explanation:
So many issues(topics) of modern mechanical engineering were discussed that..

Talyb Samedov
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Tovbin: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanics - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mechanical_engineering
22 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affects (so many) pieces of the picture of contemporary/modern mechanics


Explanation:
Here "pieces" is better than the more literal "fragments"

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: This is fine except Michael got what is going on with the verb
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The sheer number of various aspects of modern mechanics brought up fueled the decision to combine...


Explanation:
Unless you absolutely need to keep the structure as is, I'd suggest implementing some changes to improve the English.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to involve parts of the contemporary mechanics picture


Explanation:
v

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
So many pieces of the jigsaw puzzle that is modern nechanics were discussed that...


Explanation:
Стиль не совсем соотвутствует тону научной статьи, поэтому можно позволить себе некоторые вольности.

Если нужно нечто более спокойное, можно написать

So many elements of modern mechanics were addressed that...

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Actually, "touched on" would be perfectly good English here.
31 mins

agree  Dorene Cornwell: or (The works or whatever) touched so many different areas from the realm of modern mechanics that....
1 hr

neutral  Angela Greenfield: Dorene, you should post your answer. It sounds great.
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
They touched upon so many aspects...


Explanation:
They (we, etc., depending on the context) touched upon so many aspects of the modern mechanics that…

Systematic inquiries have touched upon many aspects of modern librarianship, including the following: (1) management, collection development, ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0824720253...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-18 08:01:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so many aspects IN THE CONTEXT of modern mechanics

Aside from this major research project, the CIP has been active in public education on Islam and its various aspects in the context of modern, ...
www.ntu.edu.sg/rsis/research/Country_Studies.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-01-18 08:02:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And no THE before mechanics, sorry.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12