KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

разделяться по... на...

English translation: according to.....mechanics is divided into the following:


15:48 Jan 19, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: разделяться по... на...
*По* виду используемых физических моделей механика *разделяется на* механику абсолютно твердого тела, механику жидкости и газа и на механику деформируемого твердого тела.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:according to.....mechanics is divided into the following:
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6according to.....mechanics is divided into the following:Karolina Suliokiene
4 +5in terms of... (sub)divided into...
Stanislav Korobov
4 +1by... falls into
Natalie
4Sub-disciplines of mechanics, by types of..., comprise/areClue
4depending on the type of ... mechanics can be divided into
sarandor
3 +1with regard to ... is divided into
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
according to.....mechanics is divided into the following:


Explanation:
.

Karolina Suliokiene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Epifantsev: ... или "is classified into..."
3 mins

agree  salavat
9 mins

agree  Enote: я бы и фразу перестроил mechanics can be divided into ... according to...
47 mins

agree  Igor Savenkov
1 hr

agree  irinachamritski
5 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana N.
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in terms of... (sub)divided into...


Explanation:
m

Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield: based on types of models ... is subdivided into ...
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, АнГела! [Это я нарочно через "г" написал, чтобы Вы напраслину на свой характер не возводили :-)]

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Спасибо, Джек!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Светлана!

agree  Yuliya Gritsyuk
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юлия!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by... falls into


Explanation:
By the models used, mechanics falls into...

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tovbin: By type of physical model, ...
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with regard to ... is divided into


Explanation:
With regard to fertility rates, Asia is divided into 3 regions: 1) West Asia with the highest fertility levels; 2) East Asia, including China, ...
www.popline.org/docs/002643

With regard to heat and cold, the earth is divided into five zones, viz. one called the torrid zone, two temperate zones, and two frigid zones. ...
books.google.com/books?id=elwNAAAAYAAJ...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kalambaka: Этот вариант подходит лучше, IMHO
22 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on the type of ... mechanics can be divided into


Explanation:
Depending on the type of physics models used, mechanics can be divided into mechanics of .....

sarandor
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sub-disciplines of mechanics, by types of..., comprise/are


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4