KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

технические свойства [монокарбидов]

English translation: physical and technical properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:технические свойства [монокарбидов]
English translation:physical and technical properties
Entered by: Victoria Ibrahimova

11:10 Feb 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: технические свойства [монокарбидов]
Особенности изменения кристаллохимического и электронного строения, а также ряда физико-технических свойств монокарбидов в зависимости от дефектности углеродной подрешетки.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
physical and technical properties
Explanation:
cheers
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5physical and technical properties
Victoria Ibrahimova
4 +3physical properties
David Knowles
4physical and engineering properties
Natalie
3physical and mechanical properties
Alexander Kondorsky


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
physical and technical properties


Explanation:
cheers

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
40 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Nurzhan KZ: Physical prop-s include: appearance, texture, color, odor, melting point, boiling point, density, solubility, polarity, and many others. ... Technical prop-s include performance characteristics and conformity with specifications for design, manufac..
46 mins
  -> absolutely right. thanks

agree  svetlana cosquéric: physicotechnical properties
2 hrs
  -> interesting but hard to read. thank you

agree  James McVay
3 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Alexander Kondorsky: physical properties and specification compliance
1 day18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
физико-технические свойства [монокарбидов]
physical properties


Explanation:
Forget "technical". It can often be omitted in this sort of context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-13 11:22:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have a book called "Dictionary of Omissions for Russian Translators with examples from Scientific Texts" by Isidore Geld, published by Slavica. I haven't looked at it for years, but I think I'll start consulting it again! Here's an example: указать технические условия - to specify.

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Savenkov
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Thanks Jack!

agree  Dorene Cornwell
3 days11 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
physical and mechanical properties


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-02-13 11:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Strength, hardness, toughness, elasticity, plasticity, brittleness, and ductility and malleability are mechanical properties

See http://www.tpub.com/steelworker1/2.htm

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Savenkov: "mechanical" is subset of "physical"
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
physical and engineering properties


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/ynkyc2
http://tinyurl.com/25jn64

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120