KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Соображения о ... те же, что и

English translation: The rationale behind A is similar to one used previously with regard to B


19:06 Mar 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Соображения о ... те же, что и
Соображения о положительности величины A те же, что и ранее относительно величины B.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:The rationale behind A is similar to one used previously with regard to B
Explanation:
A bit closer to the source, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-08 19:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dima, 'positivity of A' would be my choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-08 19:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 'B' as well, accordingly.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The rationale behind A is similar to one used previously with regard to B
Mark Berelekhis
4 +1A is positive for the same reason as B
Igor Savenkov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A is positive for the same reason as B


Explanation:
Просто перефразировать. К чему "философия"? :)

Igor Savenkov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Kisin: laconic and to the point
13 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The rationale behind A is similar to one used previously with regard to B


Explanation:
A bit closer to the source, IMO.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-08 19:33:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dima, 'positivity of A' would be my choice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-08 19:34:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And 'B' as well, accordingly.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you, guys!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Where would you insert "positivity"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emil Tubinshlak
46 mins
  -> Thank you, Emil.

agree  Simon Hollingsworth
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Simon.

agree  xxxPoveyTrans: Spot on
2 hrs
  -> Hehe. Thank you, Simon.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  Katerina Rhodes
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Katerina.

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day21 mins
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This is pretty pompous language, no? Perhaps The rationale for A having a positive magnitude is the same cited earlier regarding (the positive magnitude of) B
1 day9 hrs
  -> I have to say that I don't consider it pompous, but I do like your modification. Thank you for your comment.