KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

вынуждать искать

English translation: force (us) to look for ways of minimizing...


21:20 Mar 12, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: вынуждать искать
Значительные материальные потери и жертвы при землетрясениях вынуждают искать способы минимизации последствий таких явлений.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:force (us) to look for ways of minimizing...
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-12 21:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard to solve this one without a pronoun. If not 'us,' then whoever is being forced to look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 21:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Methods' instead of 'ways' is also an option, but I prefer 'ways.'
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8force (us) to look for ways of minimizing...
Mark Berelekhis
5 +1necessitate (the) development ofnatasha stoyanova
4challenge (us) to explore/seek/find/developClue
4the losses necessitate searching of the ways to mitigate the impact
AKhram
3dictate the need to
Alexander Kondorsky
3below...
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
force (us) to look for ways of minimizing...


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-12 21:25:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hard to solve this one without a pronoun. If not 'us,' then whoever is being forced to look.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-03-12 21:26:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Methods' instead of 'ways' is also an option, but I prefer 'ways.'

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: or minimising if UK
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Simon. Correct.

agree  Sergei_A
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

agree  Tatiana Lammers
8 mins
  -> Thank you, Tatiana.

agree  GaryG
47 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Jack Doughty
52 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Olga Cartlidge: forces or prompts us to look for ways etc.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Olga. I was thinking of 'prompts' as well.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
21 hrs
  -> Thank you, Misha.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: ways to minimize...
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
challenge (us) to explore/seek/find/develop


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
necessitate (the) development of


Explanation:
it covers the meaning of something become necessary to be done for...
exactly according to the meaning of factors which make us do smthg

as for "force", it's rather physical and does not correspond to te context.
also, bear in mind that English language does not encourage the use of very strong words (must, etc.)
then, I'd go for "development of methods", because one does not actually "find" them, but works on them

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Mirakyan
9 hrs
  -> спасибо, Анна

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the losses necessitate searching of the ways to mitigate the impact


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
below...


Explanation:
Due to ..., we have to seek ...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dictate the need to


Explanation:
как вариант

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26