KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

амортизируемое тело/сооружение

English translation: shock-mounted structure/ building/ body


09:49 Mar 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: амортизируемое тело/сооружение
амортизируемое тело/сооружение

Речь идет о математической модели здания или другого сооружения с сейсмическим амортизатором для защиты здания при землетрясениях. Везде по тексту это здание называется амортизируемое тело. Как бы вы это перевели?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:shock-mounted structure/ building/ body
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-13 10:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Every aspect of the missile complex was *shock mounted* and isolated from the surrounding earth. This was done to allow the complex to survive a large *earthquake* or a near hit by a nuclear bomb.....

http://www.nuclearwinter.com/titan/
Selected response from:

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4shockproof body
Victor Yatsenko
3earthquake strapsDorene Cornwell
3shock-mounted structure/ building/ body
Anna Mirakyan
3shock-absorbing frame
David Knowles
3shock-absorbed body
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock-absorbed body


Explanation:
That's what I'd use in an engineering context but there might be a different term in mathematics.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shockproof body


Explanation:
Это для матмодели. Или shockproof facility для реального сооружения.

Victor Yatsenko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock-absorbing frame


Explanation:
It's got to be "shock-absorbing" rather than "shock-proof" and I think in this context "frame" is better than "body". I also thought of "shell".

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shock-mounted structure/ building/ body


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-03-13 10:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Every aspect of the missile complex was *shock mounted* and isolated from the surrounding earth. This was done to allow the complex to survive a large *earthquake* or a near hit by a nuclear bomb.....

http://www.nuclearwinter.com/titan/

Anna Mirakyan
Armenia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earthquake straps


Explanation:
Are we sure this is a whole building and not just the construction features the sock-absorbing structures that help the building manage the shock?

Dorene Cornwell
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36