KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

экономическая целесообразность заставила

English translation: the economics led us to investigate


18:27 Mar 16, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: экономическая целесообразность заставила
Экономическая целесообразность заставила нас исследовать влияние такого дешевого материала как XXX на механические свойства...
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:the economics led us to investigate
Explanation:
the economics of something - экономические показатели. Когда посмотрели экономические показатели, поняли, что надо исследовать
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economic viability compelled
Jack Doughty
4 +1economic rationaleClue
4Enhancing business performance was the main driver for...
AKhram
4Economic effectivity madenatasha stoyanova
4the economics led us to investigate
Michael Tovbin
3Economic practicality determined our research/made our research possibleBeatriz Galiano


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic effectivity made


Explanation:
or: Economic efectiveness called for

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the economics led us to investigate


Explanation:
the economics of something - экономические показатели. Когда посмотрели экономические показатели, поняли, что надо исследовать

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enhancing business performance was the main driver for...


Explanation:
-

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
economic rationale


Explanation:
Например, The decision to... was driven solely/was underpinned by the economic rationale.
The economic rational was the driving force behinds the....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 19:51:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

behind, извините

Clue
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nurzhan KZ
18 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economic viability compelled


Explanation:
Its economic viability compelled us to study the influence of such a cheap material as XXX on the mechanical properties...

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Michael Tovbin: sounds a little stilted. I suspect viability is not known yet. What is known is that, at first glance, the economics appear attractive. It is not specific viability but a general notion that it might actually work.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: I was thinking economic necessity
21 hrs
  -> Thank you. I think necessity is perhaps putting it a bit too strongly.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Economic practicality determined our research/made our research possible


Explanation:
That's how I understand it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 21:55:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

about low-cost materials that...

Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish