KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Фантастика - скажете вы. Научно доказанные исследования - скажу я.

English translation: You say science fiction. I say well-documented research.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Фантастика - скажeте вы. Научно доказанные исследования - скажу я.
English translation:You say science fiction. I say well-documented research.
Entered by: Natalie

16:08 Mar 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: Фантастика - скажете вы. Научно доказанные исследования - скажу я.
Context: Какая привлекательная мысль -не так ли? Пить воду вместо антибиотиков при простуде, принимать ее вместо иньекций инсулина, лечить водой экзему.
Фантастика-скажите вы.
Научно доказанные исследования –скажу я.

What do you guys think? This is an excerpt from a book on the therapeutic uses of water. I was thinking "You'll present the fantasy. I'll present the scientifically proven studies." But for some reason it just doesn't seem to retain that same essence. Thanks in advance!
Ray East
Ukraine
You say science fiction. I say well-documented research.
Explanation:
This would be the usual way of saying this as far as syntax is concerned.

"You say potato. I say potato".
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael! All variants were fine, but I feel that this both captures the sense and keeps it formal enough for such a book.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Science fiction, you would say. No, just science, I will reply.
Alexander Onishko
5 +1You'd say - science fiction. To me, it's solid science
Vitaly Kisin
4You say science fiction. I say well-documented research.
Michael Tovbin
3 +1Science fiction, you would say. Scientifically proven facts, I would reply.
Kamelia Gueorguieva
1Air castle you'd say. But it's working/a fact.Nikolay Nikolov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Фантастика - скажите вы. Научно доказанные исследования - скажу я.
Science fiction, you would say. No, just science, I will reply.


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  natasha stoyanova: I like that scince - science pun
11 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Natasha!

agree  Dmytro Palets: Хороший вариант, да. Только я бы написал "you'd say." А без "I will reply" вообще обошелся бы.
19 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  Rusinterp
21 mins
  -> Спасибо большое!

agree  val_legrand
1 hr
  -> Спасибо большое!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Фантастика - скажите вы. Научно доказанные исследования - скажу я.
Science fiction, you would say. Scientifically proven facts, I would reply.


Explanation:
might be another way of saying this.

Kamelia Gueorguieva
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: I like "would" better
4 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Фантастика - скажите вы. Научно доказанные исследования - скажу я.
You say science fiction. I say well-documented research.


Explanation:
This would be the usual way of saying this as far as syntax is concerned.

"You say potato. I say potato".

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, Michael! All variants were fine, but I feel that this both captures the sense and keeps it formal enough for such a book.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Фантастика - скажите вы. Научно доказанные исследования - скажу я.
You'd say - science fiction. To me, it's solid science


Explanation:
And though it's fine what Dmitro suggests, I feel you have to begin with `You'd say' to create the same framework. Now for the sake of non-native Russian speakers: note the error in the Russian original - "скажете" (в смысле вы бы сказали), and by no means "скажите" which is Imperative

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-03-29 16:53:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Юрий for repeating your remark - failed to notice

Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolay Nikolov: Science fiction's too stiff for the Russian inherent conception of the world, I think. I mean it's an extremely broad conception and involves more exalted language.
11 days

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Air castle you'd say. But it's working/a fact.


Explanation:
Incredible thing, but useful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-04-09 22:53:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me Mr. Kisin for I didn't specifiy my conception about "the Russion inherent conception of the world." I meant it's extremely broad one. And it' s natural, I think, for Russions to use more exalted language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 days (2008-04-09 23:05:26 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Excuse me, the last wasn't adressed to you. I'm new.

Nikolay Nikolov
Bulgaria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian