KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

зряженность

English translation: to change its charge


16:21 Mar 29, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: зряженность
Контекст - Для того, чтобы превратить обыкновенную воду, которая течет из крана, в лечебную, помогающую при многих болезнях лучше лекарств, достаточно изменить ее зряженность-ионизировать.

Я никак не могу найти это слово в интернете. Его нет в словарях. Я думаю, это ошибка. Есть зараженность. Может "contamination" либо "chemical makeup/composition"? Спасибо заранее!
Ray East
Ukraine
English translation:to change its charge
Explanation:
to charge it
Selected response from:

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks, Nik. I've translated it as "alter its charge." I've given you only two points because of Ruslan's comment. However, your translation is in context. Thanks again.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4state of chargenatasha stoyanova
3to change its charge
Nik-On/Off


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
state of charge


Explanation:
заряженность

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think that "state" of charge is used more in the context of a battery, is it not? This deals more with the properties of the water, and I'm not so sure that "state" would suit the context.


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to change its charge


Explanation:
to charge it

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thanks, Nik. I've translated it as "alter its charge." I've given you only two points because of Ruslan's comment. However, your translation is in context. Thanks again.