KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

румб

English translation: bearing; rhumb line


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:румб
English translation:bearing; rhumb line
Entered by: Jack Doughty

00:09 Apr 8, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: румб
Подскажите, пожалуйста, как правильно перевести этот термин.
Контекст: приведен план границ участка землиб под планом таблица "Меры длин линий и румбы". В таблице графы:
№ точек
Румбы - градусы, минуты
Горизонтальное проложение,
Радиус кривой

Спасибо заранее!
sarandor
United States
bearing
Explanation:
Either bearing or rhumb line. I think bearing is the most likely.
Definition of румб in Callaham's Russian-English Polytechnical Dictionary:
bearing, point (of compass; rhumb line.
For a detailed definition of rhumb line, see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhumb_lines
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack and Natasha! I appreciate your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2bearing
Jack Doughty
4quadrant bearing; quadrantnatasha stoyanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
quadrant bearing; quadrant


Explanation:
in cartography: degrees, quadrant bearings, gons, and mils

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bearing


Explanation:
Either bearing or rhumb line. I think bearing is the most likely.
Definition of румб in Callaham's Russian-English Polytechnical Dictionary:
bearing, point (of compass; rhumb line.
For a detailed definition of rhumb line, see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhumb_lines

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jack and Natasha! I appreciate your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: rhumb-line - i believe - interesting article at http://www.acsm.net/sessions05/cone05.pdf page 8 (it's pdf).
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
22 hrs
  -> Тhank you.