KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

доводить до

English translation: did not follow it up with/develop it into numerical calculations


11:16 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: доводить до
Папкович для удовлетворения граничных условий предложил метод однородных решений, но не довел его до числовых расчетов.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:did not follow it up with/develop it into numerical calculations
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bring to, develop to
Serge Driamov
3 +2did not follow it up with/develop it into numerical calculations
Mikhail Kropotov
4bring to/drive
svetlana cosquéric
4failed to develop it to the point where it is useful for...
Serhiy Tkachuk
3did not reach
Paul Adie
2but never used/applied it for numerical ...Enote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring to/drive


Explanation:
he has not brought to ...
he has not driven it to ....

svetlana cosquéric
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bring to, develop to


Explanation:
но не довёл его до ...
предлагаю перевеси как:
... but did not develop it to the stage of ...

Serge Driamov
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
did not follow it up with/develop it into numerical calculations


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Всем спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enote
2 hrs

agree  GaryG
3 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
did not reach


Explanation:
Just a quick look, but I'd be tempted to day "did not reach the desired numerical computations", but I fear this is way out of my specialities...Good luck!

Paul Adie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
but never used/applied it for numerical ...


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serhiy Tkachuk: да. но редактору может не понравиться, что не перевели "не довел его до"
21 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
failed to develop it to the point where it is useful for...


Explanation:
1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-04-23 11:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: could be used for ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-23 14:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Согласен с замечаниями коллег, что "fail" будет уместным у случае, когда Папкович по каким-то причинам "не смог" ... (весь контекст мы не знаем; может не успел, может что-то помешало и т.д.), но основная идея - "доводить до" передана -
he did not DEVELOP IT TO THE POINT WHERE IT IS USEFUL FOR
failed to develop it to the point where it is useful for...

Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Serge Driamov: failed to... означает, что была неудачная попытка что-то сделать. Из контекста это не очевидно. По русски это было бы: "не смог довести его до числовых рассчетов"
50 mins
  -> конечно; для контекста - что "не смог". Спасибо!

neutral  Enote: DrSerge +1 - он может и не пробовал, просто предложил в теории
2 hrs
  -> ОК. Спасибо

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: На самом деле, метод вполне useful for, но он саморучно не выполнил расчеты. Так я понимаю.
1 day1 hr