KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

современность

English translation: then and now


17:50 Apr 23, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: современность
Название научной статьи:
"Бигармоническая задача для прямоугольника: история и современность."
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:then and now
Explanation:
This is how it's usually rendered.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9then and now
Mark Berelekhis
5 +2past and present
Vitaly Kisin
5contemporaneity
Elene P.
4modern times; our times; present times; the present daynatasha stoyanova


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
then and now


Explanation:
This is how it's usually rendered.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jennifer Guernsey: I like it. "Past and present" would also work, and I think suits the register a bit better.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jennifer. "Past and present" is also good.

agree  Serhiy Tkachuk: I like "Past and present", too
3 mins
  -> Thank you, Serhiy. Let's thank Jennier for that one.

agree  GaryG: and with Jennifer and Serhiy
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Gary.

agree  Rachel Douglas: And especially "past and present".
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Mikhail.

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
35 mins
  -> Thank you, Iosif.

agree  Jack Doughty
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  tutta_karlson
1 hr
  -> Thank you, tutta.

agree  Fernsucht
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ivan.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contemporaneity


Explanation:
history and contemporaneity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-23 17:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Biharmonic task for the rectangle: history and contemporaneity

Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Достаточно смелая уверенность для столь неуместного ответа
17 mins
  -> :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modern times; our times; present times; the present day


Language variant: nowadays life /

Explanation:
-

natasha stoyanova
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
past and present


Explanation:
Attempt to remove an undesirable hint contained in `then' as if you know when; otherwise it is a flowing as then and now

Example sentence(s):
  • Russia: Past and Present

    Reference: http://www.dartmouth.edu/~ilead/courses/winter06/russia.html
Vitaly Kisin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell
23 hrs
  -> thanks, isn't it obvious?

agree  Elena Hawkins
1 day19 hrs
  -> thanks Elena