KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

Сравнивать ... трудно еще и потому, что

English translation: Another aspect that makes these graphs difficult to compare is the fact that...


16:11 Jul 7, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: Сравнивать ... трудно еще и потому, что
Сравнивать эти графики между собой трудно еще и потому, что для кривых выбраны разные масштабы по вертикали.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
English translation:Another aspect that makes these graphs difficult to compare is the fact that...
Explanation:
More than one way to render it. Here's my shot at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-07 16:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: "further difficulty in comparing these graphs lies in the fact that..."
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Another aspect that makes these graphs difficult to compare is the fact that...
Mark Berelekhis
4 +4another reason which renders a comparison difficultEllen Kraus
5Different vertical scales of these two graphs is yet another factor complicating their comparison
Timur Khamzin
4To compare these graphs among themselves is even harder becauseLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4Comparing these graphs with each another is even more difficult because vertical scales (chosen) for
Aun
3comparing these... becomes even more so difficult, because..Fernsucht


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To compare these graphs among themselves is even harder because


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Another aspect that makes these graphs difficult to compare is the fact that...


Explanation:
More than one way to render it. Here's my shot at it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-07 16:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another option: "further difficulty in comparing these graphs lies in the fact that..."

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Graham Poole: Or even "Another thing...is that..
6 mins
  -> Thank you, Graham. Yep, that works too.

agree  Jack Doughty
13 mins
  -> Thank you, Jack.

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
59 mins
  -> Thank you, Aleksey.

agree  Kari Foster
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kari.

agree  Alexander Kondorsky
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alexander.

agree  Sergei Tumanov
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comparing these... becomes even more so difficult, because..


Explanation:
my humble IMHO)
or "..is even more so difficult, because"

I would definitely try to avoid using "the fact, that" structure, as it is generally considered superfluous and what not.

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comparing these graphs with each another is even more difficult because vertical scales (chosen) for


Explanation:
I would say in this way..

Aun
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Burmese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
another reason which renders a comparison difficult


Explanation:
or: another reason for which it is difficult to compare .....

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
39 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Kameliya
57 mins
  -> спасибо !

agree  nrabate
3 hrs
  -> спасиба!

agree  Angelika Kuznetsova
14 hrs
  -> спасибо!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Different vertical scales of these two graphs is yet another factor complicating their comparison


Explanation:
Как вариант
... is adding to the difficulty of their camparison

Timur Khamzin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4