KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

однофазных и двухфазных рабочих тел в замкнутых полостях

English translation: one-and two-phase working mediums in cavities


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase: однофазных и двухфазных рабочих тел в замкнутых полостях
English translation:one-and two-phase working mediums in cavities
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

16:55 Jul 13, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Science (general)
Russian term or phrase: однофазных и двухфазных рабочих тел в замкнутых полостях
I need help with this entire sentence:

Научные интересы охватывают исследования теплообмена и гидродинамики однофазных и двухфазных рабочих тел в замкнутых полостях при различных энергетических нагрузках.

Thanks,

Leah
Leah Aharoni
one-and two-phase working mediums in cavities
Explanation:
I would translate the sentence like this:"Research interests cover the heat exchange and hydrodynamics of one-and two-phase working mediums in cavities
Selected response from:

agrippina
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2single- and two- phases working bodies in closed cavities
Dmitriy Vysotskyy
5singlephase and twophase operating bodies in closed cavitiesxxxshevik
3 +1one-and two-phase working mediums in cavities
agrippina


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single- and two- phases working bodies in closed cavities


Explanation:
Something like this:"The scope of study includes the heat exchange and hydrodynamics of single- and two- phases working bodies in closed cavities under various energy loads." Not sure about "рабочих тел". Take it as just an option.

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Knowles: It's got to be "phase" in the singular. Multitran offers a variety of options for рабочее тело, and I've no idea which one (if any) fits!
12 mins
  -> Thank you, David. Agree with "phase".

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Check "dual phase." You might need to solve the рабочее тело issue to pick the right way to figure out how to handle the phase issue.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dorene

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-and two-phase working mediums in cavities


Explanation:
I would translate the sentence like this:"Research interests cover the heat exchange and hydrodynamics of one-and two-phase working mediums in cavities

agrippina
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Kiyanov: EXAMPLE from sc. paper: A special testing device for the model engine has been developed and a liquid working media (instead of gaseous) is used.
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
singlephase and twophase operating bodies in closed cavities


Explanation:

The whole sentence makes a sense this way " Scientific interest embrace research on heat exchange and hydrodynamics of singlephase and twophase operating bodies in closed cavities at different energy loads."

xxxshevik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish