KudoZ home » Russian to English » Science (general)

сжимающаяся/раскручивающаяся спираль

English translation: converging/diverging spiral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:сжимающаяся/раскручивающаяся спираль
English translation:converging/diverging spiral
Entered by: Jack Doughty

09:46 Jul 14, 2008
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Science (general) / scientific writing
Russian term or phrase: сжимающаяся/раскручивающаяся спираль
Фазовые траектории имеют форму сжимающейся/раскручивающейся спирали.
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
converging/diverging spiral
Explanation:
Phys. Rev. Lett. 95, 084501 (2005): Biktashev - Causodynamics of ...
Same, for a converging spiral in the complex Ginzburg-Landau Eq. (11). Space scale is 40 40, time interval between snapshots is 15, hx 0:5, and ht 0:025. ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevLett.95.084501
[PDF]
MATH 350 D E Sections 3.6 Second-Order Linear Equations
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
converging spiral. MATH 350 D. IFFERENTIAL ... converging spiral. 3. b. 2. = 4mk: critically-damped. MATH 350 D. IFFERENTIAL ...
phobos.ramapo.edu/~pweng/Teaching/Fall_2007/MATH_350/MATH_350_03_06.pdf
Magnetic levitation by chaotic oscillation: a new method ...
is a diverging spiral. This is shown in Fig. 3. The system can be ... oscillation, which is represented in the phase plane by the diverging spiral. The ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/20/22333/01041965.pdf?arnumber=1041965
8 Flow Separation, Topology, and Vortical Dynamics
spiral, Re(N) > 0 and for a diverging spiral Re(N) < 0. In a 2D representation, saddle-points S are locations where streamlines converge to ...
www.springerlink.com/index/u57778483wr75473.pdf
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4converging/diverging spiral
Jack Doughty
4winding & unwinding spiral
Alexander Kondorsky
3compreessing/untwisting spiral
Ravindra Godbole
3'contracting / expanding spiral'Solpuga


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'contracting / expanding spiral'


Explanation:
'Contracting spiral' and 'Expanding spiral'

Solpuga
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
compreessing/untwisting spiral


Explanation:
------------

Ravindra Godbole
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
winding & unwinding spiral


Explanation:
-

Alexander Kondorsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
converging/diverging spiral


Explanation:
Phys. Rev. Lett. 95, 084501 (2005): Biktashev - Causodynamics of ...
Same, for a converging spiral in the complex Ginzburg-Landau Eq. (11). Space scale is 40 40, time interval between snapshots is 15, hx 0:5, and ht 0:025. ...
link.aps.org/doi/10.1103/PhysRevLett.95.084501
[PDF]
MATH 350 D E Sections 3.6 Second-Order Linear Equations
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
converging spiral. MATH 350 D. IFFERENTIAL ... converging spiral. 3. b. 2. = 4mk: critically-damped. MATH 350 D. IFFERENTIAL ...
phobos.ramapo.edu/~pweng/Teaching/Fall_2007/MATH_350/MATH_350_03_06.pdf
Magnetic levitation by chaotic oscillation: a new method ...
is a diverging spiral. This is shown in Fig. 3. The system can be ... oscillation, which is represented in the phase plane by the diverging spiral. The ...
ieeexplore.ieee.org/iel5/20/22333/01041965.pdf?arnumber=1041965
8 Flow Separation, Topology, and Vortical Dynamics
spiral, Re(N) > 0 and for a diverging spiral Re(N) < 0. In a 2D representation, saddle-points S are locations where streamlines converge to ...
www.springerlink.com/index/u57778483wr75473.pdf


Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 466
Grading comment
Thank you all!